46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] (3) provide a contractor or subcontractor with the same rights of payroll audit access and access to information on injured employees in the same manner as employees of a non-controlled insurance plan project.
I. In addition to any other penalties provided under the law, a person found to have violated any requirement of this section shall be subject to a fine of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each occurrence."
Section 3. Section 59A-2-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 26) is amended to read:
"59A-2-8. GENERAL POWERS, DUTIES OF SUPERINTENDENT.--The superintendent shall:
A. organize and manage the insurance [department]
division and direct and supervise all its activities;
B. execute the duties imposed upon him by the Insurance Code;
C. enforce those provisions of the Insurance Code
[which] that are administered by him;
D. have the powers and authority expressly conferred by or reasonably implied from the provisions of the Insurance Code;
E. conduct such examinations and investigations of
insurance matters, in addition to those expressly authorized,
as he may deem proper upon reasonable and probable cause to
determine whether any person has violated any provision of the
Insurance Code or to secure information useful in the lawful
enforcement or administration of any such provision; [and]
F. have such additional powers and duties as may be provided by other laws of this state; and
G. adopt rules for approval and establishment of controlled insurance plans, including performance standards compliance enforcement."