46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
AN ACT
RELATING TO INSURANCE; PROVIDING FOR REGULATION OF CONTROLLED INSURANCE PLANS; AMENDING THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT; PROVIDING A PENALTY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 52-1-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 22, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-1.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 52, Articles 1 through 6 NMSA l978:
A. "controlled insurance plan" means a plan of insurance coverage that is:
(1) for a fixed term of coverage;
(2) for a single construction project, including all related activities on the construction site and travel to and from the construction site;