46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] (b) placement of optical centers for
distance-seeing and near-work;
(c) designation of type and placement of
reading segments in multivision lenses;
(d) type and quality of frame or
mounting, type of bridge and distance between lenses type,
length and angling of temples; and
(e) designation of pupillary distance];
E. "eyeglasses" means [any] an exterior optical
device using ophthalmic lenses for the correction or relief of
disturbances in and anomalies of human vision [and includes
spectacles and other devices using ophthalmic lenses]; and
F. "board" means the board of optometry."
Section 2. Section 61-2-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 3) is amended to read:
"61-2-4. LICENSE REQUIRED.--Unless licensed [or exempted
under] pursuant to the Optometry Act, [no] or specifically
exempted or excluded from the application of all or part of
that act, a person shall not:
A. practice optometry;
B. represent himself or offer his services as being able to practice optometry; or
[C. prescribe eyeglasses or give a prescription to
a patient; or
D.] C. duplicate or replace an ophthalmic lens [not
including contact lenses without a current prescription or
without a written authorization from the patient if the
prescription is not available]."
Section 3. Section 61-2-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-2-11. LICENSE FEES--LICENSURE UNDER PRIOR LAW.--
A. The board shall set fees for the following by
[regulation] rule: