46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] C. Upon a request by a tribe, the division is authorized to forward to a tribal court or other authority, as specified in an applicable intergovernmental agreement, the record of the conviction in this state of a resident driver of a motor vehicle, who is subject to the jurisdiction of the tribe, of any offense under the Motor Vehicle Code or of notice of failure to appear or upon determination by the division of a failure to pay a penalty assessment."
Section 6. Section 66-5-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 248, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-26. SUSPENDING RESIDENT'S LICENSE--CONVICTION FAILURE TO APPEAR, FAILURE TO PAY IN ANOTHER STATE OR TRIBAL JURISDICTION.--
A. The division is authorized to suspend or revoke
the license of [any] a resident of this state or the privilege
of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this state upon
receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another
state or by a tribe of an offense [therein which] that if
committed [in] within the jurisdiction of this state, would be
grounds for the suspension or revocation of the license of a
driver.
B. In addition, the division is authorized to
suspend the license of [any] a resident of this state, or the
privilege of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this
state, upon receiving notice of failure to appear or pay a
penalty assessment imposed by a tribe or imposed in another
state [which] that is a signatory of the Nonresident Violator
Compact with New Mexico."
Section 7. A new section of the Motor Vehicle Code, Section 66-5-27.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read: