46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] R. "suspension" means that a person's driver's license and privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways are temporarily withdrawn."
Section 3. A new section of the Motor Vehicle Code, Section 66-5-1.2 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"66-5-1.2. [NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITION--TRIBE.--As used in Sections 66-5-25, 66-5-26, 66-5-30 and 66-8-102 NMSA 1978, "tribe" means an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo that is located wholly or partially in New Mexico and that has executed an intergovernmental agreement with the state pursuant to Section 66-5-27.1 NMSA 1978."
Section 4. Section 66-5-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 245, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-23. RECORDS TO BE KEPT BY THE DIVISION.--
A. The division shall file every application for a driver's license or a commercial driver's license pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act received by it and shall maintain suitable indexes containing:
(1) all applications denied and, on each, note the reasons for denial;
(2) all applications granted;
(3) the name of every licensee whose license has been suspended or revoked by the division and, after each, note the reasons for the action; and
(4) the name of every licensee who has violated his written promise to appear in court.
B. The division shall also file all abstracts of
court records of conviction or reports that it receives from
the trial courts of this state [received by it] or from a
tribal court, which show either that a driver is a first
offender or a subsequent offender and whether that offender was
represented by counsel or waived the right to counsel,
[received by it under the laws of this state] with attention to
Article III of the Driver License Compact, and in connection
therewith maintain convenient records or make suitable
notations in order that the individual record of each licensee
showing the convictions of the licensee in which he has been
involved shall be readily ascertainable and available for the
consideration of the division upon any application for renewal
of license and at other suitable times."
Section 5. Section 66-5-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 247, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-25. SUSPENDING PRIVILEGES OF NONRESIDENTS--REPORTING CONVICTIONS--FAILURES TO APPEAR--FAILURES TO PAY.--