46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] offender or a subsequent offender and whether that offender was
represented by counsel or waived the right to counsel,
[received by it under the laws of this state] with attention to
Article III of the Driver License Compact, and in connection
therewith maintain convenient records or make suitable
notations in order that the individual record of each licensee
showing the convictions of the licensee in which he has been
involved shall be readily ascertainable and available for the
consideration of the division upon any application for renewal
of license and at other suitable times."
Section 5. Section 66-5-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 247, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-25. SUSPENDING PRIVILEGES OF NONRESIDENTS--REPORTING CONVICTIONS--FAILURES TO APPEAR--FAILURES TO PAY.--
A. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this state given to a nonresident shall be subject to suspension or revocation by the division in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license may be suspended or revoked.
B. The division is further authorized, upon receiving a record of the conviction in this state of a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this state, or of notice of failure to appear or upon determination by the division of failure to pay a penalty assessment, to forward the record to the motor vehicle administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a resident.
C. Upon a request by a tribe, the division is authorized to forward to a tribal court or other authority, as specified in an applicable intergovernmental agreement, the record of the conviction in this state of a resident driver of a motor vehicle, who is subject to the jurisdiction of the tribe, of any offense under the Motor Vehicle Code or of notice of failure to appear or upon determination by the division of a failure to pay a penalty assessment."
Section 6. Section 66-5-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 248, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-26. SUSPENDING RESIDENT'S LICENSE--CONVICTION FAILURE TO APPEAR, FAILURE TO PAY IN ANOTHER STATE OR TRIBAL JURISDICTION.--
A. The division is authorized to suspend or revoke