46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO LOCAL GOVERNMENT; INCREASING THE AMOUNT OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT CORRECTIONS FEES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 33-3-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 134, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"33-3-25. LOCAL GOVERNMENT CORRECTIONS FUND CREATED--ADMINISTRATION--DISTRIBUTION.--
A. There is created in the state treasury a "local government corrections fund" to be administered by the administrative office of the courts.
B. All balances in the local government corrections
fund are appropriated to the administrative office of the
courts for payment to counties and municipalities in counties