HOUSE BILL 219
[…] Section 18. Section 12-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 68, Section 6) is amended to read:

"12-6-6. CRIMINAL VIOLATIONS.--Immediately upon discovery of any violation of a criminal statute in connection with financial affairs, the state auditor shall report the violation to the proper prosecuting officer and furnish the officer with all data and information in his possession relative to the violation. [Any] An agency or independent auditor shall report a [violation] known or suspected loss of public funds or other illegal activity immediately to the state auditor."

Section 19. Section 12-6-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 68, Section 14) is amended to read:

"12-6-14. CONTRACT AUDITS.--

[B.] A. The state auditor shall notify each agency designated for audit by an independent auditor, and the agency shall enter into a contract with an independent auditor of its choice in accordance with procedures prescribed by [regulations] rules of the state auditor; provided, however, that an agency subject to oversight by the local government division of the department of finance and administration, the state department of public education or the commission on higher education shall receive approval from its oversight agency prior to submitting a recommendation for an independent auditor of its choice. The state auditor may select the auditor for an agency that has not submitted a recommendation within sixty days of notification by the state auditor to contract for the year being audited, and the agency being audited shall pay the cost of the audit. Each contract for auditing entered into between an agency and an independent auditor shall be approved in writing by the state auditor. [No] Payment of public funds may not be made to an independent auditor unless a contract is entered into and approved as provided in this section.

[D.] B. The state auditor or personnel of his office designated by him shall examine all reports of audits of agencies made pursuant to contract. Based upon demonstration of work in progress, the state auditor may authorize progress payments to the independent auditor by the agency being audited under contract. Final payment for services rendered by an independent auditor shall not be made until a determination and written finding that the audit has been made in a competent manner in accordance with the provisions of the contract and applicable [regulations] rules by the state auditor."

Section 20. Section 21-1-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 30, Section 2) is amended to read:

"21-1-33. SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING--MANUAL.--