HOUSE BILL 219
[…] The pre-audit and post-audit procedures may be applied on a stratified or statistical basis. The division shall notify the state auditor of any exceptions found as a result of pre-audit or post-audit procedures.

C. A state agency shall determine that a proposed expenditure is for a public benefit and purpose consistent with the related appropriation and is necessary to carry out the statutory mission of the state agency prior to committing the state to the transaction."

Section 5. Section 6-5-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 47, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"6-5-8. VOUCHERS.--[Every claim] All claims for payment of public money shall be made upon a public voucher. All public vouchers shall be in the form and contain the information required by the [secretary of finance and administration] division. All purchase vouchers for goods and services, other than personal, shall be accompanied by supporting invoices and documentation required by the division. Vouchers for the reimbursement of public officers and employees [must] shall have receipts attached for all money claimed, except that travel advance or reimbursement vouchers for claims of mileage and per diem at standard rates need not be accompanied by receipts. All vouchers [must] shall be certified as true and correct by the officer or employee designated to approve payments of claims against state agencies and local public bodies, including public schools. The [secretary of finance and administration] division may require that payroll, travel advance, reimbursement, refund or other vouchers be sworn to by the certifying officer or payee. Certification may be in writing or by electronic media."

Section 6. Section 6-5-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 11, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"6-5-10. STATE AGENCY REVERSIONS--DIRECTOR POWERS--COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL RULES [AND REGULATIONS].--