HOUSE BILL 219
[…] I. supervise the disbursement of funds to the end that expenditures will not be made in excess of budgeted items or for items not budgeted and that there will not be illegal expenditures;

J. prescribe the form for all budgets, books, records and accounts for local public bodies; and

K. with the approval of the secretary of finance and administration, make rules [and regulations] relating to budgets, records, reports, handling and disbursement of public funds or in any manner relating to the financial affairs of the local public bodies."

Section 11. Section 6-10-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 79, Section 3) is amended to read:

"6-10-1.1. [DEFINITION] DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 6, Article 10 NMSA 1978:

A. "deposit" includes share, share certificate and share draft;

B. "department" means the department of finance and administration; and

C. "secretary" means the secretary of finance and administration."