HOUSE BILL 211
[…] C. Off-highway riding trails, tracks or recreation areas created, maintained or improved by the fund shall be open to the general public.

D. The department shall restrict or prohibit funding of off-highway riding trails, tracks or recreation areas if the applicant for or recipient of funding does not make a good faith effort to ensure that off-highway motor vehicles are registered and that minors wear safety helmets when operating an off-highway motor vehicle."

Section 8. Section 66-6-22.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 120, Section 34, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-6-22.1. MOTOR VEHICLE SUSPENSE FUND CREATED--RECEIPTS--DISBURSEMENTS.--

A. There is created in the state treasury a fund to be known as the "motor vehicle suspense fund".