46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] governmental subdivision of the state. In any action or
proceeding relating to a district or an act of the district,
the certificate of organization of the district shall be
admissible in evidence as proof of its contents.
[C.] D. If the secretary of state [shall find]
finds the name of a proposed district to be the same as or
substantially similar to the name of an existing organized
district, he shall certify the fact to the commission [and].
The commission shall, with the assistance of the [appointed
district] interim supervisors, select and submit a new name to
the secretary of state."
Section 9. Section 73-20-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 85, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"73-20-36. SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICTS--MODIFICATION OF EXISTING DISTRICTS.--
A. Unless otherwise provided by this section, petitions to modify the boundaries of an existing district shall be subject to the same requirements for notice, hearing, determination of necessity and desirability, referendum and determination of administrative practicability as are required for petitions for the organization of a district pursuant to the Soil and Water Conservation District Act.
[A.] B. Petitions for including additional land
within an existing organized district, signed by twenty-five
registered voters residing in the district or within the
boundaries of the additional land proposed to be included or
signed by two thirds of the owners of the additional land
proposed to be included, whichever is less, may be filed with
the [department and shall be treated in the same manner as
petitions for the creation of a proposed district] commission.
If [however such a] the petition is signed by two thirds or
more of the owners of the additional land proposed to be
included in the district, the [department] commission may enter
its determinations without hearing or referendum. The
commission shall advise the department [on] of all petitions
filed pursuant to this section.
[B.] C. Petitions for severing land from the
defined geographical area of an existing organized district, or
for its severance and inclusion within another existing
organized district, signed by twenty-five registered voters
residing in the district or within the boundaries of the land
proposed to be severed or signed by two thirds of the owners of
the land proposed to be severed, whichever is greater, may be
filed with the [department and may be treated in the same
manner as petitions for the creation of a proposed district]
commission. If [however] the petition is signed by two thirds
or more of the owners of the land to be severed or is submitted
by the [boards] board of supervisors of each district affected,