46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] or interest [there in] in it;
F. improve, rent, lease and sell district property or
any interest [therein] in it;
G. receive, invest and reinvest rents and income from
district property and [to] expend rents and income for district
purposes; and
H. accept contributions, gifts and donations and [to]
expend and utilize them to further district purposes. [Neither
the State Purchasing Act nor any other statute, except the Soil
and Water Conservation District Act, shall apply to the
acquisition, use or disposition of district property.]"
Section 18. Section 73-20-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 137, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"73-20-46. DISTRICT ASSESSMENTS.--
A. In the event a district is unable to meet or bear
the expense of the duties imposed upon it by the Soil and Water
Conservation District Act, the supervisors may adopt a
resolution [which] that, to be effective, shall be approved by
referendum in the district and [which] that shall provide for
an annual levy for a stated period of up to ten years in a
stated amount not exceeding one dollar ($1.00), or any lower
maximum amount required by operation of the rate limitation
provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978 upon the assessment
authorized by this section, on each one thousand dollars
($1,000) of net taxable value, as that term is defined in the
Property Tax Code, of real property within the district, except
that real property within incorporated cities and towns in the
district may be excluded. The referendum held to approve or
reject the resolution of the supervisors shall be conducted
with appropriate ballot and in substantially the same manner as
a referendum adopting and approving the creation of a proposed
district. After the initial authorization is approved by
referendum, the supervisors shall adopt a resolution in each
following year authorizing the levy. To extend an assessment
beyond the period of time originally authorized and approved by
referendum, the supervisors shall adopt a new resolution and
the district voters shall approve it in a referendum. The
extension shall be for the same period of time as originally
approved, but the rate of the tax may be different as long as
it does not exceed one dollar ($1.00) on each one thousand
dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value of real property within
the district, except that real property within incorporated
municipalities in the district may be excluded. If the
district is indebted to the United States or the state or any
of their respective agencies or instrumentalities, including
the New Mexico finance authority, at the time of the expiration
of the original authorization, the supervisors may renew the