46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] activities; and
(5) call and give due notice of [an annual
meeting of the owners of land situate within the district to be
held on a designated date within the period September 1 to
December 15] at least one regular meeting of the supervisors
each month of the calendar year, unless otherwise approved by
the commission.
E. Supervisors and district employees are public employees for the purposes of the Tort Claims Act and shall be provided all insurance and self-insurance coverage provided by the risk management division of the general services department."
Section 15. Section 73-20-42 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 137, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"73-20-42. REMOVAL OF [DISTRICT] SUPERVISORS.--A
[district] supervisor may be removed from office by the
commission if it [shall appear] appears to the commission,
after reasonable notice and impartial hearing, that the
supervisor is guilty of misfeasance or malfeasance in office.
[A district supervisor who fails to attend three consecutive
meetings of district supervisors without reasonable or
acceptable excuse shall be deemed to have resigned] The office
of a supervisor who has missed three consecutive regular
meetings of the supervisors may be declared vacant by majority
vote of the remaining supervisors. The office of a supervisor
who has missed four consecutive regular meetings of the
supervisors shall be declared vacant and his successor shall be
elected or appointed as in case of any other vacancy."
Section 16. Section 73-20-44 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 137, Section 18) is amended to read:
"73-20-44. DISTRICTS [DEFINED]--DESCRIPTION--GENERAL
POWERS OF DISTRICTS.--A "soil and water conservation district",