46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] election, the board, with the advice of] by June 15, the
commission may appoint at will two [district] supervisors
qualified to serve by training or experience. Appointed
[district] supervisors shall serve at the pleasure of the
[board] commission and shall have the same powers and perform
the same duties as elected supervisors. Successors to
appointed supervisors, or replacement-appointed supervisors in
the event of vacancy, shall be appointed by the [board, with
the advice of the] commission from a list of candidates or at
will in accordance with the provisions of this subsection."
Section 12. Section 73-20-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 137, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"73-20-39. ELECTION OF [DISTRICT] SUPERVISORS--DISTRICT
ZONES.--In adopting and [promulgating] publishing rules [and
regulations] for the election of [district] supervisors and the
registration of district voters, the commission may, to ensure
proper representation of district [landowners] voters and to
facilitate district functions, provide for the geographic
zoning of a district. The commission shall provide for the
proper and equitable representation for each faction
geographically zoned in the district. If a district is divided,
or if two or more districts are consolidated, the commission
shall provide for the geographic zoning of the resulting
district or districts within thirty days after the secretary of
state issues the certificate of organization for each new
district."
Section 13. Section 73-20-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 137, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"73-20-40. SELECTION OF [DISTRICT] SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN--QUORUM--COMPENSATION.--Within a reasonable time after each
[annual] district election and after newly elected supervisors