46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO MILITARY AFFAIRS; MODIFYING REQUIREMENTS FOR APPOINTMENT OF ADJUTANT GENERAL; MODIFYING PROVISIONS FOR DISCHARGE OF A COMMISSIONED OR WARRANT OFFICER; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 20-1-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 318, Section 5) is amended to read:
"20-1-5. ADJUTANT GENERAL--APPOINTMENT AND DUTIES.--In
case of a vacancy, the governor shall appoint as the adjutant
general of New Mexico for a term of five years an officer who
for [three] five years immediately preceding his appointment as
the adjutant general of New Mexico has been federally
recognized as an officer in the national guard of New Mexico
and who during his service in the national guard of New Mexico
has received federal recognition in the rank of major or
higher. The adjutant general shall not be removed from office
during the term for which appointed, except for cause to be
determined by a court-martial or efficiency board legally
convened for that purpose in the manner prescribed by the
national guard regulations of the United States department of
defense. The adjutant general shall have the military grade of
major general and shall receive the same pay and allowances as
is prescribed by federal law and regulations for members of the
active military in the grade of major general, unless a
different rate of pay and allowances is specified in the annual
appropriations bill. The adjutant general shall:
A. prepare and publish, by order of the governor, such orders, rules and regulations, consistent with law, as are necessary to maintain the military forces in a state of efficiency in conformity with the needs of the state and the federal defense requirements;
B. supervise the receipt, preservation, repair, distribution, issue and collection of all arms and military equipment of the state;
C. supervise all personnel, organizations, facilities, equipment, supplies and funds of the military forces;
D. maintain records of all members of the military forces and keep on file in his offices copies of all orders, reports, regulations and communications received and issued by him;
E. perform such other duties as may be required of him by the commander-in-chief; and
F. have a seal of office."
Section 2. Section 20-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 318, Section 18) is amended to read:
"20-4-1. STANDARDS FOR APPOINTMENT, PROMOTION, TERMINATION.--