FORTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE
[…] FORTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE

FIRST SESSION, 2003





February 11, 2003





Mr. Speaker:



Your BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE, to whom has been referred



HOUSE BILL 145



has had it under consideration and reports same with recommendation that it DO PASS, amended as follows:



1. On page 1, line 12, before the period insert "; AMENDING THE PROFESSIONAL PSYCHOLOGIST ACT TO ELIMINATE CERTAIN EXPERIENCE REQUIREMENTS; SPECIFYING THE CORRECT NAME OF THE INSPECTION OF PUBLIC RECORDS ACT".

2. On page 3, between lines 20 and 21, insert the following new Sections 7 and 8 to read:



"Section 7. Section 61-9-5.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 54, Section 12) is amended to read:



"61-9-5.1. ACTIONS OF BOARD--IMMUNITY--CERTAIN RECORDS NOT PUBLIC RECORDS.--



A. [No] A member of the board or person working on behalf of the board shall not be civilly liable or subject to civil damages for any good faith action undertaken or performed within the proper functions of the board.



B. All written and oral communications made by a person to the board relating to actual or potential disciplinary action shall be confidential communications and are not public records for the purposes of the Inspection of Public Records Act. All data, communications and information acquired by the board relating to actual or potential disciplinary action shall not be disclosed except:



(1) to the extent necessary to carry out the board's functions;



(2) as needed for judicial review of the board's actions; or



(3) pursuant to a court order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.



C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection B of this section, at the conclusion of an actual disciplinary action by the board, all data, communications and information acquired by the board relating to an actual disciplinary action taken against a person subject to the provisions of the Professional Psychologist Act shall be public records pursuant to the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act."



Section 8. Section 61-9-11.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 334, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:



"61-9-11.1. PSYCHOLOGIST ASSOCIATES--LICENSURE-EXAMINATION.--