HOUSE BILL 141
[…] The commission shall give preference to qualified applicants who are unable, or whose parents or guardians are unable, to pay the applicant's expenses in obtaining a medical education.

D. The loan agreement shall provide that the commission shall arrange for loan recipients to receive assistance in locating, planning and implementing the establishment and maintenance of a medical practice [in a designated underserved area]."

Section 5. Section 21-22-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 244, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"21-22-6. MEDICAL STUDENT LOANS--CONTRACT TERMS--REPAYMENT.--

A. [Each] An applicant who is approved for a loan by the commission may be granted a loan, in such amounts and for such periods as determined by the commission, with which to defray expenses incurred in obtaining a medical education at any reputable and accredited medical school in the United States if the applicant files with the commission a declaration of his intent:

(1) to practice his profession as a licensed physician or physician assistant in areas of New Mexico designated as not being adequately served by medical practitioners; or

(2) to practice medicine within New Mexico and specialize in one of the fields of medicine in which an acute shortage has been designated by the health profession advisory committee.

B. The [loans] loan shall not exceed the necessary expenses incurred while attending a medical school or college and shall bear interest at the rate of:

(1) eighteen percent per year if the student completes his medical education and no portion of the principal and interest is forgiven pursuant to Subsection E or F of this section; and

(2) seven percent per year in all other cases.

C. The loan shall be evidenced by a contract between the student and the commission acting on behalf of the state. The contract shall provide for the payment by the state of a stated sum covering the costs of a medical education and shall be conditioned upon the repayment of the loan to the state, together with interest, over a period established by the commission in consultation with the student after completion of medical school and any period of internship or residency required to complete the student's education. The contract shall further provide that, immediately upon completion or termination of the student's medical education, all interest then accrued shall be capitalized.