HOUSE BILL 135
[…] [(4) is not of the same political party as the candidate named in the nominating petition as shown by the signer's certificate of registration; or

(5)] (3) is not the person whose name appears on the nominating petition.

D. The procedures set forth in this section shall be used to validate signatures on any petition required by the Election Code [except that Paragraphs (1) and (4) of Subsection C of this section shall not apply to petitions filed by unaffiliated candidates or petitions filed by candidates of minor political parties]."

Section 8. Section 1-8-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 228, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-8-33. PRIMARY ELECTION LAW--NOMINATING PETITION-- NUMBER OF SIGNATURES REQUIRED.--

A. As used in this section, "total vote" means the sum of all votes cast for all of the party's candidates for governor at the last preceding primary election at which the party's candidate for governor was nominated.