HOUSE BILL 135
[…] HOUSE BILL 135

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Max Coll







AN ACT

RELATING TO ELECTIONS; ALLOWING A POLITICAL PARTY TO NOMINATE ANY QUALIFIED CANDIDATE TO RUN UNDER ITS PARTY NAME IN AN ELECTION; ALLOWING A CANDIDATE'S NAME TO APPEAR MORE THAN ONCE ON A BALLOT; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 1-4-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 72, as amended by Laws 1993, Chapter 314, Section 15 and also by Laws 1993, Chapter 316, Section 15) is amended to read:

"1-4-16. REGISTRATION--WHEN PARTY AFFILIATION SHALL NOT BE MADE.--[A. No] A designation of party affiliation shall not be made or changed on an existing certificate of registration at any time during which registration is closed.

[B. Every person appearing as a candidate on the primary or general election ballot shall be a candidate only under the name and party affiliation designation appearing on his existing certificate of registration on file in the county clerk's office on the date of the governor's proclamation of a primary election.]"

Section 2. Section 1-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 152, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-8-2. NOMINATION BY MINOR POLITICAL PARTY--

CONVENTION-DESIGNATED NOMINEES.--