46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] K. the right to procedures for payment of tax obligations by installment payment agreements, in accordance with Section 7-1-21 NMSA 1978."
Section 3. A new section of the Tax Administration Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] NEW MEXICO TAXPAYER BILL OF RIGHTS--NOTICE TO THE PUBLIC.--The department shall develop a publication that states the rights of taxpayers in simple, nontechnical terms and shall disseminate the publication to taxpayers, at a minimum, with the annual income and semiannual combined reporting system tax forms."
Section 4. Section 7-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 16, Section 2 and also by Laws 2001, Chapter 56, Section 2) is amended to read:
"7-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning, the definitions of words and phrases as they are stated in this section are to be used, and whenever in the Tax Administration Act these words and phrases appear, the singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular:
A. "automated clearinghouse transaction" means an electronic credit or debit transmitted through an automated clearinghouse payable to the state treasurer and deposited with the fiscal agent of New Mexico;