46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] E. Any taxpayer who was not provided a proper notice of outstanding records or books of account is entitled to computation of interest in accordance with Paragraph (7) of Subsection A of Section 7-1-67 NMSA 1978.
F. Nothing in this section shall prevent the department from requesting from the taxpayer a waiver of the statute of limitations for assessment of tax owed. Nothing in this section shall prevent the department from issuing an assessment of tax owed on the basis of the information available.
G. This section does not apply to investigations of fraud."
Section 8. Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-24. ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING--PROCEDURE.--
A. Any taxpayer may dispute the assessment to the
taxpayer of any amount of tax, the application to the taxpayer
of any provision of the Tax Administration Act or the denial of
or failure to either allow or deny a claim for refund made in
accordance with Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 by filing with the
secretary a written protest against the assessment or against
the application to the taxpayer of the provision or against the
denial of or the failure to allow or deny the amount claimed to
have been erroneously paid as tax. Every protest shall
identify the taxpayer and the tax involved and state the
grounds for the taxpayer's protest and the affirmative relief
requested. The statement of grounds for protest shall specify
individual grounds upon which the protest is based and a
summary statement of the evidence expected to be produced
supporting each ground asserted, if any; provided that the
taxpayer may supplement the statement at any time prior to ten
days before any hearing conducted on the protest pursuant to
Subsection [E] D of this section or, if a scheduling order has
been issued, in accordance with the scheduling order. The
secretary may, in appropriate cases, provide for an informal
conference before setting a hearing of the protest or acting on
any claim for refund.
B. Any protest by a taxpayer shall be filed within thirty days of the date of the mailing to the taxpayer by the department of the notice of assessment or mailing to, or service upon, the taxpayer of other peremptory notice or demand, or the date of mailing or filing a return. Upon written request of the taxpayer made within the time permitted for filing a protest, the secretary may grant an extension of time, not to exceed sixty days, within which to file the protest.