46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] B. The purchase price payable pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall be paid first to discharge any lien on the vehicle incurred by the buyer, and the balance, if any, shall be paid to the buyer."
Section 3. Section 57-12-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 268, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"57-12-10. PRIVATE REMEDIES.--
A. A person likely to be damaged by an unfair or deceptive trade practice or by an unconscionable trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable. Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits or intent to deceive or take unfair advantage of any person is not required. Relief granted for the copying of an article shall be limited as to the prevention of confusion or misunderstanding as to source.
B. Any person who suffers any loss of money or
property, real or personal, as a result of any employment by
another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful
by the Unfair Practices Act may bring an action to recover
actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100),
whichever is greater. Where the trier of fact finds that the
party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or an
[unconsionable] unconscionable trade practice has willfully
engaged in the trade practice, the court may award up to three
times actual damages or three hundred dollars ($300), whichever
is greater, to the party complaining of the practice.
C. The court shall award [attorneys'] attorney fees
and costs to the party complaining of an unfair or deceptive
trade practice or unconscionable trade practice if he prevails.
The court shall award [attorneys'] attorney fees and costs to
the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or
an unconscionable trade practice if it finds that the party
complaining of such trade practice brought an action [which]
that was groundless.
D. Except as provided in Subsection E of Section 57-12-6 NMSA 1978, and as further limited in Section 57-12-6.1 NMSA 1978, the relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this state.