RELATING TO FINANCE; ENACTING THE STATEWIDE ECONOMIC
[…] state agency not specifically excepted by Subsection B of this section is a
contracting party, and, in every such instance, the legislature shall specify
its approval prior to the sale, trade or lease becoming effective.
B. The provisions of this section shall not be
applicable as to those institutions specifically enumerated in Article 12,
Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico, the state land office, the state
transportation commission or the economic development department when disposing
of property acquired pursuant to the Statewide Economic Development Finance
Act."
Section 24. Section 15-3B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972,
Chapter 74, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"15-3B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Property Control
Act:
A. "capital outlay project" means the
acquisition, improvement, alteration or reconstruction of assets of a long-term
character that are intended to continue to be held or used, including land,
buildings, machinery, furniture and equipment.