RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE; REVISING BOARD MEMBERSHIP AND
[…] of operation, the superintendent shall, after notice and hearing, adopt and
promulgate such rules as are necessary or advisable to effectuate the
provisions of the Medical Insurance Pool Act.
Rules promulgated by the superintendent shall continue in force until
modified by him or superseded by a subsequent plan of operation submitted by
the board and approved by the superintendent.
G. Any reference in law, rule, division
bulletin, contract or other legal document to the New Mexico comprehensive
health insurance pool shall be deemed to refer to the New Mexico medical
insurance pool."
Section 3. Section 59A-54-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
Chapter 154, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-54-10. ASSESSMENTS.--
A. Following the close of each fiscal year, the
pool administrator shall determine the net premium, being premiums less
administrative expense allowances, the pool expenses and claim expense losses
for the year, taking into account investment income and other appropriate gains
and losses. The assessment for each
insurer shall be determined by multiplying the total cost of pool operation by
a fraction the numerator of which equals that insurer's premium and subscriber
contract charges or their equivalent for health insurance written in the state
during the preceding calendar year and the denominator of which equals the
total of all premiums and subscriber contract charges written in the state;
provided that premium income shall include receipts of medicaid managed care
premiums but shall not include any payments by the secretary of health and
human services pursuant to a contract issued under Section l876 of the Social
Security Act, as amended. The board may
adopt other or additional methods of adjusting the formula to achieve equity of
assessments among pool members, including assessment of health insurers and
reinsurers based upon the number of persons they cover through primary, excess
and stop-loss insurance in the state.
B. If assessments exceed actual losses and
administrative expenses of the pool, the excess shall be held at interest and
used by the board to offset future losses or to reduce pool premiums. As used in this subsection, "future
losses" includes reserves for incurred but not reported claims.
C. The proportion of participation of each
member in the pool shall be determined annually by the board based on annual
statements and other reports deemed necessary by the board and filed with it by
the member.