RELATING TO PUBLIC UTILITIES; PROVIDING FOR TRANSITION COST
[…] services in this state on April 1, 1999 to not more than twenty percent of its
total customers may file an application with the commission seeking approval of
its election to be governed by the laws related to electric restructuring of
the state where the utility was organized.
The commission shall approve the application if the distribution
cooperative utility:
A. does not provide supply service to other than
its service customers in this state; and
B. remains subject to the jurisdiction and
authority of the commission for bundled service provided in this state."
Section 6. Section 62-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 96, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-3-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless otherwise specified,
when used in the Public Utility Act:
A. "affiliated interest" means a
person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls
or is controlled by or is under common control with a public utility. Control includes instances where a person is