RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE
[…] Section 4. Section 52-1-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
Chapter 235, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-30. PAYMENT OF COMPENSATION
BENEFITS--INSTALLMENTS.--Compensation shall be paid by the employer to the
worker in installments. The first
installment shall be paid not later than fourteen days after the worker has
missed seven days of lost time from work, whether or not the days are
consecutive. Remaining installments
shall be paid twice a month at intervals not more than sixteen days apart in
sums as nearly equal as possible, except as provided in Section 52-5-12 NMSA
1978."
Section 5. Section 52-1-43 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
Chapter 235, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-43. COMPENSATION BENEFITS--INJURY TO SPECIFIC
BODY MEMBERS.--
A. For disability resulting from an accidental
injury to specific body members, including the loss or loss of use thereof, the
worker shall receive the weekly maximum and minimum compensation for disability
as provided in Section 52‑1-41 NMSA 1978, for the following periods:
Injury Compensation
Benefits
Number
of Weeks
(1) one arm at or near shoulder, dextrous
member............................................................................................. 200
weeks
(2) one arm at elbow, dextrous member....................................................... 160