RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE
NMSA 1978 TO MAKE TECHNICAL REVISIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 52-1-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986,
Chapter 22, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-1.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 52, Articles
1 through 6 NMSA l978:
A. "director" means the director of
the workers' compensation administration;
B. "division" means the workers'
compensation administration;
C. "workers' compensation judge" means
an individual appointed by the director to act as a workers' compensation judge