RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE PROPERTY TAX CODE CONCERNING THE IMPOSITION OF PROPERTY TAXES ON CERTAIN OMITTED PROPERTY.
[…] (4) state the value, classification, allocation of value or exemption that is not in controversy.
C. Upon receipt of the petition, the county assessor shall schedule a hearing before the county valuation protests board and notify the property owner by certified mail of the date, time and place that he may appear to support his petition. The notice shall be mailed at least fifteen days prior to the hearing date.
D. The county assessor may provide for an informal conference on the protest before the hearing."
Section 2. Section 7-38-42 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 343, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-38-42. COLLECTION AND RECEIPT OF AND ACCOUNTING FOR PROPERTY TAXES--APPLICATION OF RECEIPTS TO DELINQUENT
TAXES.--
A. The county treasurer has the responsibility and authority for collection of taxes and any penalties or interest due under the Property Tax Code except for the collection of delinquent taxes, penalties and interest authorized to be collected by the department under
Section 7-38-62 NMSA 1978.
B. Property taxes, penalties and interest collected shall be receipted and accounted for in accordance with law and regulations of the department of finance and administration.
C. Any payments received by the treasurer or the department as payments for property taxes, penalties or interest shall be first applied to the oldest outstanding unpaid property taxes, penalties or interest accrued in prior property tax years on the property identified and described in the property tax bill for which payment is tendered or, if the payment cannot be identified with a particular year's property tax bill, then the payment shall be applied first to the oldest liability for property taxes, penalties and interest shown in the treasurer's records under the name of the paying taxpayer. In applying the foregoing requirements for applications of payments and in the adoption of any regulations to implement those provisions, the following additional rules shall apply:
(1) applications of payments to a prior year's delinquent taxes, penalties and interest shall not be made for more than ten years prior to the year of payment unless the treasurer's records show that the property for which taxes are delinquent has been deeded to the state of New Mexico and that property has not been sold by the state pursuant to applicable law;
(2) applications of payments to a prior year's delinquent taxes, penalties and interest shall not be made if:
(a) the prior year for which the delinquent taxes, penalties or interest are due is not the immediately preceding tax year;