RELATING TO TAXATION; ENACTING THE OIL AND GAS PROCEEDS
[…] Section 11. A new Section 7‑3A‑8 NMSA 1978 is
enacted to read:
"7‑3A‑8. WITHHELD AMOUNTS CREDITED AGAINST INCOME TAX.‑‑The
entire amount of oil and gas proceeds upon which the tax was deducted and
withheld shall be included in the base income of the remittee for purposes of
the Income Tax Act and the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act. The amount of tax deducted and withheld
pursuant to the Oil and Gas Proceeds Withholding Tax Act during the taxable
year shall be credited against any income tax or corporate income tax due from
the remittee."
Section 12. A new Section 7-3A-9 NMSA 1978 is enacted to
read:
"7-3A-9. INTERPRETATION OF ACT--ADMINISTRATION AND
ENFORCEMENT OF ACT.--
A. The department shall interpret the provisions
of the Oil and Gas Proceeds Withholding Tax Act.
B. The department shall administer and enforce
the Oil and Gas Proceeds Withholding Tax Act, and the Tax Administration Act
applies to the administration and enforcement of the Oil and Gas Proceeds
Withholding Tax Act."
Section 13. APPLICABILITY.‑‑The provisions of
Section 1 of this act apply to distributions as of November 30, 2003 and
thereafter.
Section 14. EFFECTIVE DATES.‑‑
A. The effective date of the provisions of
Section 1 of this act is November 1, 2003.