RELATING TO REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; CLARIFYING THAT
[…] of processes or pleadings on the board shall be taken and held in all courts to
be as valid and binding as if personal service has been made upon the applicant
in New Mexico. In case any process or
pleading mentioned in the case is served upon the board, it shall be by
duplicate copies, one of which shall be filed in the office of the board and
the other immediately forwarded by registered mail to the nonresident state
apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate appraiser or state
certified real estate appraiser to whom the processes or pleadings are
directed."
Section 18. Section 61-30-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"61‑30‑21. TEMPORARY PRACTICE.‑‑
A. The board shall recognize, on a temporary
basis, the registration, certification or license of a real estate appraiser
issued by another state if:
(1) the real estate appraiser's business is of a
temporary nature and certified by the real estate appraiser not to exceed six
months; and
(2) the real estate appraiser registers the
temporary practice with the board.
B. The applicant or any person registering with
the board for temporary practice shall file an irrevocable consent that suits
and actions may be commenced against him in the proper court of any county of
this state in which a cause of action may arise from his actions as a state
apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate appraiser or state
certified real estate appraiser or in which the plaintiff may reside, by the
service of any processes or pleadings authorized by the laws of this state on
the board, the consent stipulating and agreeing that such service of processes
or pleadings on the board shall be taken and held in all courts to be as valid
and binding as if personal service had been made upon the applicant in New
Mexico. In case any process or pleading
mentioned in the case is served upon the board, it shall be by duplicate
copies, one of which shall be filed in the office of the board and the other
immediately forwarded by registered mail to the nonresident state apprentice
real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate appraiser or state certified
real estate appraiser to whom the processes or pleadings are directed."
Section 19. Section 61-30-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-22. CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES--INJUNCTIVE
RELIEF.--
A. Any person who violates any provision of the