RELATING TO REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; CLARIFYING THAT
[…] lenders or their assignees engaged in the business of lending funds secured by
mortgages. Two members shall be
appointed to represent the public. The
public members shall not have been real estate appraisers or engaged in the
business of real estate appraisals or have any financial interest, direct or
indirect, in real estate appraisal or any real-estate-related business.
F. Vacancies on the board shall be filled by
appointment by the governor for the unexpired term within sixty days of the
vacancy.
G. The board is administratively attached to the
regulation and licensing department."
Section 4. Section 61-30-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"61‑30‑7. BOARD‑‑POWERS‑‑DUTIES.‑‑The
board shall:
A. adopt rules necessary to implement the
provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act;
B. establish educational programs and research
projects related to the appraisal of real estate;
C. establish the administrative procedures for
processing applications and issuing registrations, licenses and certificates to
persons who qualify to be state apprentice real estate appraisers, state
licensed real estate appraisers or state certified real estate appraisers;
D. receive, review and approve applications for state
apprentice real estate appraisers, state licensed real estate appraisers and
each category of state certified real estate appraisers and, for state licensed
or state certified real estate appraisers, prepare or supervise the preparation
of examination questions and answers and supervise grading of examinations and
enter into contracts with one or more educational testing services or
organizations for such examinations;
E. define the extent and type of educational
experience, appraisal experience and equivalent experience that will meet the
requirements for registration, licensing and certification under the Real
Estate Appraisers Act after considering generally recognized appraisal
practices and set minimum requirements for education and experience;
F. provide for continuing education programs for
the renewal of registrations, licenses and certification that will meet the
requirements provided in the Real Estate Appraisers Act and set minimum
requirements;
G. adopt standards to define the education
programs that will meet the requirements of the Real Estate Appraisers Act and
will encourage conducting programs at various locations throughout the state;
H. adopt standards for the development and
communication of real estate appraisals provided in the Real Estate Appraisers
Act and adopt rules explaining and interpreting the standards after considering
generally recognized appraisal practices;
I. adopt a code of professional responsibility
for state apprentice real estate appraisers, state licensed real estate