RELATING TO REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; CLARIFYING THAT
[…] courses in the area of the state apprentice real estate appraiser's, state
licensed real estate appraiser's or state certified real estate appraiser's
specialty or expertise. The rules shall
also permit state apprentice real estate appraisers, state licensed real estate
appraisers or state certified real estate appraisers to meet the continuing
education requirements by participation other than as a student in educational
processes and programs in real property appraisal theory, practices and
techniques by instructing or preparing educational materials."
Section 17. Section 61-30-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"61‑30‑20. NONRESIDENT APPLICANTS‑‑RECIPROCITY.‑‑
A. The board shall issue a registration, license
or certificate to a nonresident, provided that state's requirements for
registration, licensing or certification are the same or similar to the
requirements set forth in the Real Estate Appraisers Act. In the event that the other state's
requirements are not similar or cannot be verified, a qualifying nonresident
applicant may become a state apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed
real estate appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser by conforming to
all conditions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act. Examinations taken in other states are
acceptable in New Mexico at the board's discretion if the exam was at the
appropriate level and approved by the appraisal foundation. If it is beneficial to New Mexico state
apprentice real estate appraisers, state licensed real estate appraisers or
state certified real estate appraisers, the board may negotiate agreements with
other states allowing reciprocity. The
registration, license or certificate shall be issued upon payment of the
application fee, verification that the applicant has complied with his resident
state's current education requirements and the filing with the board of a
license history and verification of good standing issued by the licensing board
of the other state.
B. The applicant shall file an irrevocable
consent that suits and actions may be commenced against him in the proper court
of any county of this state in which a cause of action may arise from his
actions as a state apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate
appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser or in which the plaintiff
may reside, by the service of any processes or pleadings authorized by the laws
of this state on the board, the consent stipulating and agreeing that such service
of processes or pleadings on the board shall be taken and held in all courts to
be as valid and binding as if personal service has been made upon the applicant
in New Mexico. In case any process or