RELATING TO REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; CLARIFYING THAT
[…] licensed real estate appraiser shall have additional experience and education
requirements as established for the licensed classification issued by the
appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal foundation and adopted by rule
pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
D. The board shall require such information as
it deems necessary from every applicant to determine the applicant's honesty,
trustworthiness and competency.
E. Persons who do not meet the qualifications
for licensure are not qualified for appraisal assignments involving federally
related transactions."
Section 10. Section 61-30-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61‑30‑12. QUALIFICATIONS FOR CERTIFICATE.‑‑
A. Certificates shall be granted only to persons
who are deemed by the board to be of good repute and competent to render
appraisals.
B. Each applicant for a certificate as a state
certified real estate appraiser shall be a legal resident of the United States,
except as otherwise provided in Section 61‑30‑20 NMSA 1978, and
have reached the age of majority.
C. Each applicant for a residential certificate
as a state certified real estate appraiser shall have performed actively as a
real estate appraiser and shall have additional experience and education
requirements as established for the residential certification classification
issued by the appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal foundation and
adopted by rule pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
D. Each applicant for a general certificate as a
state certified real estate appraiser shall have performed actively as a real
estate appraiser and have additional experience and education requirements as
established for the general certification classification issued by the
appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal foundation and adopted pursuant
to the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
E. The board shall require such information as
it deems necessary from every applicant to determine the applicant's honesty,
trustworthiness and competency."
Section 11. Section 61-30-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read: