RELATING TO REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; CLARIFYING THAT
[…] Section 6. Section 61-30-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-9. REIMBURSEMENT AND EXPENSES.--The board may
appoint such committees of the board as may be necessary. Each member of the board or any committee
shall receive per diem and mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act
and shall receive no other perquisite, compensation or allowance. Compensation for employees, investigative
contractors or consultants and any necessary supplies and equipment shall be
paid from the appraiser fund."
Section 7. Section 61-30-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"61‑30‑10. REGISTRATION, LICENSE OR CERTIFICATION
REQUIRED‑‑EXCEPTIONS.‑‑
A. It is unlawful for any person in this state
to engage or attempt to engage in the business of developing or communicating
real estate appraisals or appraisal reports without first registering as an
apprentice or obtaining a license or certificate from the board under the
provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
B. No person, unless certified by the board as a
state certified real estate appraiser under a general certification or residential
certification, shall:
(1) assume or use any title, designation or
abbreviation likely to create the impression of a state certified real estate
appraiser;
(2) use the term "state certified" to
describe or refer to any appraisal or evaluation of real estate prepared by
him;
(3) assume or use any title, designation or
abbreviation likely to create the impression of certification as a state
certified real estate appraiser firm, partnership, corporation or group; or