RELATING TO REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; CLARIFYING THAT
[…] practice and generally accepted ethical rules to be observed by a real estate
appraiser. Generally accepted standards
of professional appraisal practice are currently evidenced by the uniform
standards of professional appraisal practice promulgated by the appraisal
foundation and as adopted by rule pursuant to provisions of the Real Estate
Appraisers Act.
B. The board, upon payment of a fee in an amount
specified in its rules, may issue a certificate of good standing to any real
estate appraiser who is in good standing in accordance with the Real Estate
Appraisers Act."
Section 15. Section 61-30-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"61‑30‑17. FEES.‑‑The board shall charge and
collect the following fees not to exceed:
A. an application fee for a registration, two
hundred dollars ($200);
B. an application fee for a license or
residential certification, four hundred dollars ($400);
C. an application fee for general certification,
five hundred dollars ($500);
D. an examination fee for general and
residential certification or license, two hundred dollars ($200);
E. a registration renewal fee, two hundred fifty
dollars ($250);
F. a certificate renewal fee for residential
certification, or license renewal, four hundred fifty dollars ($450);
G. a certificate renewal fee for general
certification, five hundred dollars ($500);
H. the registry fee as required by the federal
real estate appraisal reform amendments;
I. for registration for temporary practice, two
hundred dollars ($200);
J. for each duplicate registration, license or
certificate issued because a registration, license or certificate is lost or
destroyed and an affidavit as to its loss or destruction is made and filed,
fifty dollars ($50.00); and
K. fees to cover reasonable and necessary
administrative expenses."
Section 16. Section 61-30-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:
"61‑30‑19. CONTINUING EDUCATION.‑‑
A. The board shall adopt rules providing for
continuing education programs that offer courses in real property appraisal,