RELATING TO REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; CLARIFYING THAT
[…] O. "state certified real estate
appraiser" means a person who holds a current, valid general certificate
or a current, valid residential certificate issued pursuant to the provisions
of the Real Estate Appraisers Act;
P. "state licensed real estate
appraiser" means a person who holds a current, valid license issued
pursuant to the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act; and
Q. "state apprentice real estate
appraiser" means a person who holds a current, valid registration issued
pursuant to the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act."
Section 2. Section 61-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-4. ADMINISTRATION--ENFORCEMENT.--
A. The board shall administer and enforce the
Real Estate Appraisers Act.
B. It is unlawful for a person to engage in the
business, act in the capacity of, advertise or display in any manner or
otherwise assume to engage in the business of, or act as, a state apprentice
real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate appraiser or state certified
real estate appraiser without a license issued by the board. A person who engages in the business or acts
in the capacity of a state apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed
real estate appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser has submitted to
the jurisdiction of the state and to the administrative jurisdiction of the
board, notwithstanding any other provisions or statutes governing all
professional and occupational licenses."
Section 3. Section 61-30-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61‑30‑5. REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS BOARD CREATED.‑‑
A. There is created a "real estate
appraisers board" consisting of seven members.