RELATING TO REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; CLARIFYING THAT
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; CLARIFYING THAT
REGISTRATION IS FOR STATE APPRENTICE REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; PROVIDING
QUALIFICATIONS FOR ALL LEVELS OF REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; BROADENING CONTINUING
EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS; INCREASING LICENSE AND OTHER FEES; PRESCRIBING
PENALTIES; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-30-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"61‑30‑3. DEFINITIONS.‑‑As used in the Real
Estate Appraisers Act:
A. "appraisal" or "real estate appraisal"
means an analysis, opinion or conclusion prepared by a real estate appraiser
relating to the nature, quality, value or utility of specified interests in or
aspects of identified real estate or real property, for or in expectation of