RELATING TO REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; CLARIFYING THAT
[…] D. Each applicant for a general certificate as a
state certified real estate appraiser shall have performed actively as a real
estate appraiser and have additional experience and education requirements as
established for the general certification classification issued by the
appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal foundation and adopted pursuant
to the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
E. The board shall require such information as
it deems necessary from every applicant to determine the applicant's honesty,
trustworthiness and competency."
Section 11. Section 61-30-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"61‑30‑13. APPLICATION FOR REGISTRATION, LICENSE OR
CERTIFICATE--EXAMINATION.‑‑
A. All applications for registrations, licenses
or certificates shall be made to the board in writing, shall specify whether
registration or a license or a certificate is being applied for by the
applicant and, if a certificate, the classification of the certificate being
applied for by the applicant and shall contain such data and information as may
be required by the board.
B. Each applicant for a license or a certificate
shall demonstrate by successfully passing a written examination, prepared by or
under the supervision of the board, that the applicant possesses, consistent
with licensure or the certification sought, the following:
(1) an appropriate knowledge of technical terms
commonly used in or related to real estate appraising, appraisal report writing
and economic concepts applicable to real estate;
(2) a basic understanding of real estate law;
(3) an adequate knowledge of theory and
techniques of real estate appraisal;
(4) an understanding of the principles of land
economics, real estate appraisal processes and problems likely to be
encountered in the gathering, interpreting and processing of data in carrying
out appraisal disciplines;
(5) an understanding of the standards for the
development and communication of real estate appraisals as provided in the Real
Estate Appraisers Act;
(6) knowledge of theories of depreciation, cost
estimating, methods of capitalization and the mathematics of real estate
appraisal that are appropriate for the classification of certificate applied
for by the applicant;
(7) knowledge of other principles and procedures
as may be appropriate for the respective classification; and
(8) an understanding of the types of misconduct
for which disciplinary proceedings may be initiated against a state apprentice
real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate appraiser or state certified
real estate appraiser as set forth in the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
C. The examination shall be given at least four