RELATING TO REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; CLARIFYING THAT
[…] States, except as otherwise provided in Section 61‑30‑20 NMSA 1978,
and have reached the age of majority.
C. Each applicant for registration as a state
apprentice real estate appraiser shall have the education requirements as
established for the apprentice classification issued by the appraiser
qualifications board of the appraisal foundation and adopted by rule pursuant
to the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
D. The board shall require such information as
it deems necessary from every applicant to determine the applicant's honesty,
trustworthiness and competency."
Section 9. Section 61-30-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"61‑30‑11. QUALIFICATIONS FOR LICENSE.‑‑
A. Licenses shall be granted only to persons who
are deemed by the board to be of good repute and competent to render
appraisals.
B. Each applicant for a license as a state
licensed real estate appraiser shall be a legal resident of the United States,
except as otherwise provided in Section 61‑30‑20 NMSA 1978, and
have reached the age of majority.
C. Each applicant for a license as a state
licensed real estate appraiser shall have additional experience and education
requirements as established for the licensed classification issued by the
appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal foundation and adopted by rule
pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
D. The board shall require such information as
it deems necessary from every applicant to determine the applicant's honesty,
trustworthiness and competency.
E. Persons who do not meet the qualifications
for licensure are not qualified for appraisal assignments involving federally
related transactions."
Section 10. Section 61-30-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61‑30‑12. QUALIFICATIONS FOR CERTIFICATE.‑‑
A. Certificates shall be granted only to persons
who are deemed by the board to be of good repute and competent to render
appraisals.