RELATING TO REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; CLARIFYING THAT
[…] or pleadings on the board shall be taken and held in all courts to be as valid
and binding as if personal service had been made upon the applicant in New
Mexico. In case any process or pleading
mentioned in the case is served upon the board, it shall be by duplicate
copies, one of which shall be filed in the office of the board and the other
immediately forwarded by registered mail to the nonresident state apprentice
real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate appraiser or state certified
real estate appraiser to whom the processes or pleadings are directed."
Section 19. Section 61-30-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-22. CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES--INJUNCTIVE
RELIEF.--
A. Any person who violates any provision of the
Real Estate Appraisers Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by
a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for
not more than six months or both.
B. In the event any person has engaged in or
proposes to engage in any act or practice violating a provision of the Real
Estate Appraisers Act, the attorney general or the district attorney of the
judicial district in which the person resides or the judicial district in which
the violation has occurred or will occur shall, upon application of the board,
maintain an action in the name of the state to prosecute the violation or to
enjoin the proposed act or practice.
C. The board may impose a civil penalty in an
amount not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation of the
Real Estate Appraisers Act and assess administrative costs for any
investigation and administrative or other proceedings against a state
apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate appraiser or state
certified real estate appraiser or against any person who is found, through an
administrative proceeding, to have acted without a license. Appeals from decisions of the board shall be
taken as provided in Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."
Section 20. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the
provisions of this act is July 1, 2003.