RELATING TO CREDIT UNIONS; CLARIFYING PROVISIONS FOR OUT‑OF‑STATE
[…] "58‑11‑53. MONEY‑TYPE INSTRUMENTS.‑‑A
credit union may collect, receive and disburse money in connection with the
providing of negotiable checks, money orders, travelers checks and other money‑type
instruments for its members and other persons within the credit union's field
of membership and in connection with the providing of services through service
facilities, including automated terminal machines, and for such other purposes
as may provide benefit or convenience to its members. A credit union may charge reasonable fees for
those services."
Section 12. Section 58-11-56 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
Chapter 311, Section 56, as amended) is amended to read:
"58‑11‑56. INVESTMENTS.‑‑
A. Funds not required to satisfy member demands
for extensions of credit may be invested in:
(1) securities, obligations or other instruments
of or issued by or fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United
States or any agency of the United States or in any trust investing solely,
directly or indirectly, in the same;
(2) securities, obligations or other instruments
of this state or any political subdivision of this state;
(3) deposits or other accounts of state or
federally chartered financial institutions, the accounts of which are insured
by an agency of the United States;
(4) loans or extensions of credit to or shares or
deposits of other credit unions, central credit unions or corporate credit
unions, the accounts of which are insured by the national credit union
administration's share insurance fund;
(5) deposits in, loans to or shares of any
federal reserve bank or of any central liquidity facility established under
federal law;
(6) shares, stocks, loans or extensions of credit
to or other obligations of any organization, corporation or association
providing services that are associated with the general purposes of the credit
union or that engage in activities incidental to the operations of a credit
union. Those investments in the
aggregate shall not exceed five percent of the credit union's capital;
(7) shares of a cooperative society organized
under the laws of this state or of the laws of the United States in a total
amount not exceeding ten percent of the capital of the credit union, subject to
prior approval by the director;
(8) fixed assets, not to exceed six percent of
the credit union's capital and deposits, unless with the written approval of
the director. For the purpose of this
subsection, "fixed assets" means structures, land, computer hardware
and software and heating and cooling equipment that are affixed to the
premises;
(9) common trusts or mutual funds whose
investment portfolios consist of mortgages, securities and obligations and