BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Section 1-3-5 NMSA 1978. Any question to be submitted to the voters in addition to the election of municipal officers may be included in the election resolution, but such inclusion shall not substitute for any additional or separate resolution or publication thereof as required by law.

C. In those municipalities allowed by law to use paper ballots, the election resolution shall also state whether paper ballots or voting machines will be used in the election."

Section 6. Section 3-8-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-8-40. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--PERSONS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE--CERTIFICATE VOTING--FRAUDULENT AND DOUBLE VOTING.--

A. No person shall vote in a municipal special or regular election unless that person is a qualified elector and he has appeared to vote at the polling place in the precinct or consolidated precinct that encompasses his place of residence as shown on the signature roster.

B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, a person shall be permitted to vote even though that person's name cannot be found in the signature roster, provided:

(1) his residence is within the boundaries of the municipality and within the boundaries of the precinct and the district, if applicable, in which he offers to vote;

(2) his name is not listed as having been issued an absentee ballot;

(3) he presents a certificate bearing the seal and signature of the county clerk stating that his affidavit of registration is on file at the county clerk's office, that he has not been purged from the voter rolls and that he shall be permitted to vote in the precinct and election specified therein; provided that such authorization shall not be given orally by the county clerk; and

(4) he executes a statement swearing or affirming to the best of his knowledge that he is a qualified elector resident of the municipality, currently registered and eligible to vote in that precinct and has not cast a ballot or voted in the election.

C. Upon compliance with the requirements of Subsection B of this section, the election judge shall cause the election clerks to:

(1) write the person's name and address, as shown on the certificate, in the signature roster under the heading for name and address in the first blank space immediately below the last name and address appearing in the signature roster;

(2) insert the person's ballot number or voter number as shown on the public counter of the voting machine on the certificate and on his executed sworn statement;