BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] E. After completion of the recount or recheck, the precinct board shall replace the emergency paper ballots, paper ballots used in lieu of voting machines or absentee ballots in the ballot box and lock it, or the voting machines shall be locked and resealed, and the precinct board shall certify to the municipal clerk the results of the recount or recheck. The district judge or the person designated to act for the judge, the county clerk and the municipal clerk shall also certify that the recount or recheck was made in their presence."

Section 10. Section 3-8-71 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 79, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-8-71. PRESERVATION OF ELECTION INFORMATION.--

A. The municipal clerk shall retain for two years after each municipal election:

(1) the absentee ballot register, application for absentee ballots, absentee voter lists and affidavits of destruction;

(2) signature roster and registered voter list;

(3) the machine-printed returns;

(4) oaths of office of the precinct board;

(5) declarations of candidacy and withdrawals;

(6) copies of all election material required to be published or posted;

(7) a copy of all sample ballots and ballot faces;

(8) voting machine permits;

(9) certificates submitted by voters;

(10) copies of all affidavits and certificates prepared in connection with the election;

(11) all results of recounts, rechecks, contests and recanvass; and

(12) all other significant election materials.

B. The district court shall retain for forty-five days after each municipal election all election materials sent by the precinct board. Thereafter, the material may be destroyed unless needed by the court in connection with a contest or other case or controversy.

C. The municipal clerk shall destroy election records two years after the election by shredding, burning or otherwise destroying."

Section 11. Section 3-8-74 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 82, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-8-74. UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF KEYS--ABSENTEE BALLOT--PENALTY.--