BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (13) "precinct board" means the appointed election officials serving a single or consolidated precinct;

(14) "recheck" pertains to voting machines and means a verification procedure where the counter compartment of the voting machine is opened and the results of the balloting as shown on the counters of the machine are compared with the results shown on the official returns; and

(15) "recount" pertains to emergency paper ballots, paper ballots used in lieu of voting machines and absentee ballots and means a retabulation and retallying of individual ballots."

Section 2. Section 3-8-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-8-14. VOTING MACHINES--ORDERING--PREPARATION--CERTIFICATION--DELIVERY.--

A. If voting machines are to be used, the municipal clerk shall order the machines from the county clerk within fifteen days of the adoption of the election resolution, and the county clerk shall supply such voting machines pursuant to Section 1-9-6 NMSA 1978. The county shall provide voting machine technicians, voting machine programming and voting machine transportation. The municipality shall pay the reasonable fee charged by the county for such services and the use of the voting machines, but in no case in an amount which exceeds the actual cost to the county pursuant to Section 1-9-12 NMSA 1978.

B. If voting machines are to be used, the municipal clerk shall order at least one voting machine for every polling place; provided that the clerk shall order a sufficient number of voting machines to assure that the eligible voters in that polling place shall be able to vote in a timely manner.

C. Programming of electronic machines shall be performed under the supervision of the municipal clerk and the county clerk. The machines shall be programmed so that votes will be counted in accordance with specification for electronic voting machine adopted by the secretary of state.

D. Immediately upon receipt of the notice of date, time and place of inspection and certification, the municipal clerk shall post such notice in the office of the municipal clerk and attempt to telephone the candidates at the phone number listed on the declaration of candidacy to give each candidate notice of the date, time and place of inspection and certification.

E. Inspection and certification shall occur not later than seven days prior to the election and shall be open to the public. If electronic voting machines are to be used for absentee voting, inspection and certification shall occur not later than seven days prior to the beginning of absentee voting and shall be open to the public.