BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] L. adoption of rules for the administration of an emergency medical services certification program for certified emergency medical services; and
M. promoting, developing, implementing, coordinating and evaluating risk reduction and injury prevention systems."
Section 4. Section 24-10B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 190, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-10B-5. LICENSURE REQUIRED--PENALTY.--
A. The department shall by rule adopt and enforce licensure requirements, including minimum standards for training, continuing education and disciplinary actions consistent with the Uniform Licensing Act, for all persons who provide emergency medical services within the state, irrespective of whether the services are remunerated. The rules shall include authorization for the bureau to issue at least annually an updated list of skills, techniques and medications approved for use at each level of licensure. The secretary may waive licensure requirements as needed during a declared emergency.
B. Licensed emergency medical technicians may function within health care facilities under their licensure and approved New Mexico emergency medical services scope of practice. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a health care facility from assigning additional duties and responsibilities in accordance with law. This subsection shall not expand the New Mexico emergency medical services scope of practice under the emergency medical technician's license.
C. In addition to the requirements specified in Subsection A of this section, the department may:
(1) prohibit the use of "emergency medical dispatcher", "emergency medical technician", "emergency medical services first responder", "paramedic" or similar terms connoting expertise in providing emergency medical services by any person not licensed or certified under the Emergency Medical Services Act;