BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] W. "secretary" means the secretary of health;
X. "special skills" means a set of procedures or therapies that are beyond the scope of practice of a given level of licensure and that have been approved by the medical direction committee for use by a specified provider; and
Y. "state emergency medical services medical director" means a physician designated by the department to provide overall medical direction to the statewide emergency medical services system, whose duties include serving as a liaison to the medical community and chairing the medical direction committee."
Section 3. Section 24-10B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 190, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-10B-4. BUREAU--DUTIES.--The bureau is designated as the lead agency for the emergency medical services system, including injury prevention, and shall establish and maintain a program for regional planning and development, improvement, expansion and direction of emergency medical services throughout the state, including:
A. design, development, implementation and coordination of emergency medical services communications systems to join the personnel, facilities and equipment of a given region or system that will allow for medical direction;
B. provision of technical assistance to the public regulation commission for further development and implementation of standards for certification of ambulance services, vehicles and equipment;
C. development of requirements for the collection of data and statistics to evaluate the availability, operation and quality of providers in the state;
D. adoption of rules for emergency medical services medical direction upon the recommendation of the medical direction committee;
E. approval of continuing education programs for emergency medical services personnel;
F. adoption of rules pertaining to the training and licensure of emergency medical dispatchers and their instructors;
G. adoption of rules based upon the recommendations of a trauma advisory committee, for implementation and monitoring of a statewide, comprehensive trauma care system, including:
(1) minimum standards for designation or retention of designation as a trauma center or a participating trauma facility;
(2) pre-hospital care management guidelines for the triage and transportation of traumatized persons;
(3) establishment for interfacility transfer criteria and transfer agreements;
(4) standards for collection of data relating to trauma system operation, patient outcome and trauma prevention; and
(5) creation of a state trauma care plan;
H. adoption of rules, based upon the recommendations of the air transport advisory committee, for the certification of air ambulance services;