RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSING; AMENDING AND ENACTING
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSING; AMENDING AND ENACTING
SECTIONS OF THE DENTAL HEALTH CARE ACT; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE IMPAIRED
DENTISTS AND DENTAL HYGIENISTS ACT; CLARIFYING DEFINITIONS; AMENDING LICENSURE
PROVISIONS; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO BOARD OF DENTAL HEALTH CARE'S RULEMAKING
AUTHORITY; EXTENDING THE SUNSET DATE OF THE NEW MEXICO BOARD OF DENTAL HEALTH
CARE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-5A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994,
Chapter 55, Section 2) is amended to read:
"61-5A-2. PURPOSE.‑‑
A. In the interest of the public health, safety
and welfare and to protect the public from the improper, unprofessional,
incompetent and unlawful practice of dentistry and dental hygiene, it is
necessary to provide laws and rules controlling the granting and use of the
privilege to practice dentistry and dental hygiene and to establish a board of
dental health care and a dental hygienists committee to implement and enforce
those laws and rules.
B. The primary duties of the New Mexico board of
dental health care are to issue licenses to qualified dentists and owners of
dental practices, to certify qualified dental assistants, to issue licenses to
dental hygienists through the dental hygienists committee, to discipline
incompetent or unprofessional dentists, dental assistants, owners of dental
practices and, through the dental hygienists committee, dental hygienists and
to aid in the rehabilitation of impaired dentists and dental hygienists for the
purpose of protecting the public."
Section 2. Section 61-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994,
Chapter 55, Section 3) is amended to read:
"61-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.‑‑As used in the
Dental Health Care Act:
A. "assessment" means the review and
documentation of the oral condition and the recognition and documentation of