RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSING; AMENDING AND ENACTING
[…] C. Licensees and certificate holders shall bear
the costs of disciplinary proceedings unless exonerated.
D. Any person filing a sworn complaint shall be
immune from liability arising out of civil action if the complaint is filed in
good faith and without actual malice.
E. Licensees whose licenses are in a
probationary status shall pay reasonable expenses for maintaining probationary
status, including but not limited to laboratory costs when laboratory testing
of biological fluids or accounting costs when audits are included as a condition
of probation."
Section
18. Section 61-5A-25 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 25) is amended to read:
"61-5A-25. PROTECTED ACTIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS.‑‑
A. No member of the board or the committee or
any ad hoc committee appointed by the board or the committee shall bear
liability or be subject to civil damages or criminal prosecutions for any
action undertaken or performed within the proper functions of the board or the
committee.
B. All written and oral communication made by
any person to the board or the committee relating to actual or potential
disciplinary action, which includes complaints made to the board or the
committee, shall be confidential communications and are not public records for
the purposes of the Public Records Act.
All data, communications and information acquired, prepared or
disseminated by the board or the committee relating to actual or potential
disciplinary action or its investigation of complaints shall not be disclosed
except to the extent necessary to carry out the purposes of the board or the
committee or in a judicial appeal from the actions of the board or the
committee or in a referral of cases made to law enforcement agencies, national
database clearinghouses or other licensing boards.
C. Information contained in complaint files is
public information and subject to disclosure when the board or the committee
acts on a complaint and issues a notice of contemplated action or reaches a
settlement prior to the issuance of a notice of contemplated action.
D. No person or legal entity providing
information to the board or the committee, whether as a report, a complaint or
testimony, shall be subject to civil damages or criminal prosecutions."
Section
19. Section 61-5A-26 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 26) is amended to read:
"61-5A-26. FUND ESTABLISHED.‑‑
A. There is created in the state treasury the
"board of dental health care fund".
B. All money received by the board and money