RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSING; AMENDING AND ENACTING
[…] notify the board or the committee in writing and provide proof of completion of
all requirements to reactivate the license as prescribed by rule of the board
or the committee. Upon payment of all
fees due, the board may reactivate the license and the licensee may resume the
practice of dentistry or dental hygiene subject to any stipulations of the
board or the committee.
F. Inactive licenses must be reactivated or
permanently retired within nine years of having been placed in inactive status.
G. Assessment of fees pursuant to this section
is not subject to the Uniform Licensing Act."
Section 15. Section 61-5A-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994,
Chapter 55, Section 18) is amended to read:
"61-5A-18. PRACTICING WITHOUT A LICENSE‑‑PENALTY.‑‑
A. Any person who practices dentistry or who
attempts to practice dentistry without first complying with the provisions of
the Dental Health Care Act and without being the holder of a license entitling
the practitioner to practice dentistry in New Mexico is guilty of a fourth
degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions
of the Criminal Sentencing Act to imprisonment for a definite period not to
exceed eighteen months and, in the discretion of the sentencing court, to a fine
not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or both. Each occurrence of practicing dentistry or
attempting to practice dentistry without complying with the Dental Health Care
Act shall be a separate violation.
B. Any person who practices as a dental
hygienist or who attempts to practice as a dental hygienist without first
complying with the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act and without being
the holder of a license entitling the practitioner to practice as a dental
hygienist in New Mexico is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be
sentenced under the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act to imprisonment
for a definite period less than one year and, in the discretion of the
sentencing court, to a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or
both. Each occurrence of practicing as a
dental hygienist or attempting to practice as a dental hygienist without
complying with the Dental Health Care Act shall be a separate violation.
C. A person that functions or attempts to
function as a non-dentist owner or who is an officer of a corporate entity that
functions or attempts to function as a non-dentist owner in New Mexico without
first complying with the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act is guilty of
a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions
of the Criminal Sentencing Act to imprisonment for a definite period not to
exceed one year and, in the discretion of the sentencing court, to a fine not