RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSING; AMENDING AND ENACTING
[…] the committee and the board.
H. Members of the committee shall be reimbursed
as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other
compensation, perquisite or allowance.
I. A simple majority of the committee members
currently serving shall constitute a quorum, provided at least two of that
quorum are not hygienist members and three are hygienist members.
J. The committee shall elect officers annually
as deemed necessary to administer its duties and as provided in rules and
regulations of the board and committee."
Section 8. Section 61-5A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994,
Chapter 55, Section 10) is amended to read:
"61-5A-10. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD AND COMMITTEE.‑‑In
addition to any other authority provided by law, the board or the committee
shall have the power to:
A. enforce and administer the provisions of the
Dental Health Care Act;
B. adopt, publish, file and revise, in
accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules as
may be necessary to:
(1) regulate the examination and licensure of
dentists and, through the committee, regulate the examination and licensure of
dental hygienists;
(2) provide for the examination and certification
of dental assistants by the board;
(3) provide for the regulation of dental
technicians by the board;
(4) regulate the practice of dentistry, dental
assisting and, through the committee, regulate the practice of dental hygiene;
and
(5) provide for the regulation and licensure of
non-dentist owners by the board;
C. adopt and use a seal;
D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses
and others appearing before the board or the committee, as appropriate;
E. keep an accurate record of all meetings,
receipts and disbursements;
F. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke
licenses and certificates to practice dentistry, dental assisting and, through
the committee, dental hygiene and censure, reprimand, fine and place on
probation and stipulation dentists, dental assistants and, through the
committee, dental hygienists, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for
any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act;
G. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke
licenses to own dental practices and censure, reprimand, fine and place on
probation and stipulation non-dentist owners, in accordance with the Uniform
Licensing Act, for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act;
H. maintain records of the name, address,
license number and such other demographic data as may serve the needs of the
board of all licensees, together with a record of all license renewals,
suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands and
fines. The board shall make available