RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSING; AMENDING AND ENACTING
[…] credentials without examination, including practical or clinical examination,
to an applicant who is a duly licensed dental hygienist by examination under
the laws of another state or territory of the United States and whose license
is in good standing for the two previous years in that jurisdiction and if the
applicant otherwise meets all other requirements of the Dental Health Care Act,
including payment of appropriate fees and passing an examination covering the
laws and rules pertaining to practice as a dental hygienist in New
Mexico."
Section 11. Section 61-5A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994,
Chapter 55, Section 14) is amended to read:
"61-5A-14. TEMPORARY LICENSURE.‑‑The board
or the committee may issue a temporary license to practice dentistry or dental
hygiene to any applicant who is licensed to practice dentistry or dental
hygiene in another state or territory of the United States and who is otherwise
qualified to practice dentistry or dental hygiene in this state. The following provisions shall apply:
A. the applicant shall hold a valid license in
good standing in another state or territory of the United States;
B. the applicant shall practice dentistry or
dental hygiene under the sponsorship of or in association with a licensed New
Mexico dentist or dental hygienist;
C. the temporary license may be issued for those
activities as stipulated by the board or committee in the rules of the
board. It may be issued upon written
application of the applicant when accompanied by such proof of qualifications
as the secretary‑treasurer of the board or committee, in his discretion,
may require. Temporary licensees shall
engage in only those activities specified on the temporary license for the time
designated, and the temporary license shall identify the licensed New Mexico
dentist or dental hygienist who will sponsor or associate with the applicant
during the time the applicant practices dentistry or dental hygiene in New
Mexico;
D. the sponsoring or associating dentist or
dental hygienist shall submit an affidavit attesting to the qualifications of
the applicant and the activities the applicant will perform;
E. the temporary license shall be issued for a
period not to exceed twelve months and may be renewed upon application and
payment of required fees;
F. the application for a temporary license under
this section shall be accompanied by a license fee; and
G. the temporary licensee shall be required to
comply with the Dental Health Care Act and all rules promulgated pursuant
thereto."
Section 12. A new section of the Dental Health Care Act
is enacted to read:
"NON-DENTIST
OWNER--EMPLOYING OR CONTRACTING FOR DENTAL SERVICES.--
A. A person, corporation or agency that desires