RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSING; AMENDING AND ENACTING
[…] local
anesthesia $
150
H. triennial license renewal $ 600 $
450
I. late renewal $ 100 $ 100
J. reinstatement of
license $ 450 $ 300
K. administrative fees $ 300 $
300
L. impaired dentist
or
dental hygienist $ 150 $ 75
M. assistant
certificate $
100
N. application for
certification for
collaborative practice $
150
O. annual renewal for
collaborative practice $ 50
P. application for
inactive
status $ 50 $ 50
Q. triennial renewal
of
inactive license $ 90 $ 90
Non-dentist Owners
R. non-dentist owners
license (initial) $
300
S. non-dentist owners license triennial renewal $ 150."
Section
17. Section 61-5A-21 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 21) is amended to read:
"61-5A-21. DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS‑‑APPLICATION
OF UNIFORM LICENSING ACT.‑‑
A. In accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act
and rules of the board, the board and committee may fine and may deny, revoke,
suspend, stipulate or otherwise limit any license or certificate, including
those of licensed non-dentist owners, held or applied for under the Dental
Health Care Act, upon findings by the board or the committee that the licensee,
certificate holder or applicant:
(1) is guilty of fraud or deceit in procuring or
attempting to procure a license or certificate;
(2) has been convicted of a crime punishable by
incarceration in a federal prison or state penitentiary; provided a copy of the
record of conviction, certified to by the clerk of the court entering the
conviction, shall be conclusive evidence of such conviction;
(3) is guilty of gross incompetence or gross
negligence, as defined by rules of the board, in the practice of dentistry,
dental hygiene or dental assisting;
(4) is habitually intemperate or is addicted to
the use of habit‑forming drugs or is addicted to any vice to such degree
as to render the licensee unfit to practice;
(5) is guilty of unprofessional conduct as
defined by rule;
(6) is guilty of any violation of the Controlled Substances Act;
(7) has violated any provisions of the Dental
Health Care Act or rule or regulation of the board or the committee;
(8) is guilty of willfully or negligently
practicing beyond the scope of licensure;
(9) is guilty of practicing dentistry or dental
hygiene without a license or aiding or abetting the practice of dentistry or
dental hygiene by a person not licensed under the Dental Health Care Act;
(10) is guilty of obtaining or attempting to
obtain any fee by fraud or misrepresentation or has otherwise acted in a manner
or by conduct likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public;
(11) is guilty of patient abandonment;
(12) is guilty of failing to report to the board
any adverse action taken against the licensee by a licensing authority, peer