RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSING; AMENDING AND ENACTING
[…] and fees as established by the rules of the board.
B. Unless licensed as a dentist or non-dentist
owner, or as otherwise exempt from the licensing requirements of the Dental
Health Care Act, an individual or corporate entity shall not:
(1) employ or contract with a dentist or dental
hygienist for the purpose of providing dental or dental hygiene services as
defined by their respective scopes of practice; or
(2) enter into a managed care or other agreement
to provide dental or dental hygiene services in New Mexico."
Section 13. Section 61-5A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994,
Chapter 55, Section 16) is amended to read:
"61-5A-16. LICENSE AND CERTIFICATE RENEWALS.‑‑
A. Except as provided in Subsection I of this
section, all licensees shall be required to renew their licenses triennially as
established in rules of the board.
B. All dental assistants certified in expanded
functions shall be required to renew their certificates triennially as
established in rules of the board.
C. The board or committee may establish a method
to provide for staggered triennial terms and may prorate triennial renewal fees
and impaired dentist and dental hygienist fees until staggered triennial
renewal is established. The fact that a
licensee has not received a renewal form from the board or committee shall not
relieve the licensee of the duty to renew the license or certificate nor shall
such omission on the part of the board or committee operate to exempt the
licensee from the penalties for failure to renew the licensee's license or
certificate.
D. All licensees shall pay a triennial renewal
fee and an impaired dentist and dental hygienist fee, and all licensees shall
return a completed renewal application form that includes proof of continuing
education or continued competency.
E. Each application for triennial renewal of
license shall state the licensee's full name, business address, the date and
number of the license and all other information requested by the board or
committee.
F. Any licensee who fails to submit an
application for triennial renewal on or before July 1 but who submits an
application for triennial renewal within thirty days thereafter shall be
assessed a late fee.
G. Any licensee who fails to submit application
for triennial renewal between thirty and sixty days of the July 1 deadline may
have his license or certificate suspended.
If the licensee renews by that time, the licensee shall be assessed a cumulative
late fee.
H. The board or the committee may summarily
revoke, for nonpayment of fees or failure to comply with continuing education
or continued competency requirements, the license or certificate of any
licensee or certificate holder who has failed to renew his license or