RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSING; AMENDING AND ENACTING
[…] those laws and rules.
B. The primary duties of the New Mexico board of
dental health care are to issue licenses to qualified dentists and owners of
dental practices, to certify qualified dental assistants, to issue licenses to
dental hygienists through the dental hygienists committee, to discipline
incompetent or unprofessional dentists, dental assistants, owners of dental
practices and, through the dental hygienists committee, dental hygienists and
to aid in the rehabilitation of impaired dentists and dental hygienists for the
purpose of protecting the public."
Section 2. Section 61-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994,
Chapter 55, Section 3) is amended to read:
"61-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.‑‑As used in the
Dental Health Care Act:
A. "assessment" means the review and
documentation of the oral condition and the recognition and documentation of
deviations from the healthy condition, without a diagnosis to determine the
cause or nature of disease or its treatment;
B. "board" means the New Mexico board
of dental health care;