RELATING TO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; REQUIRING EMPLOYERS TO
[…] or more unless an employer of the project:
(1) offers to its employees and their dependents
health insurance coverage that is in compliance with the New Mexico Insurance
Code or a comparable health benefits plan pursuant to the federal Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974; and
(2) contributes not less than
fifty percent of the premium for the health care coverage for those employees
who choose to enroll; provided that the fifty percent employer contribution
shall not be a requirement for the dependent coverage that is offered."
Section 2. Section 4-59-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975,
Chapter 286, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-59-5. BONDS ISSUED TO FINANCE PROJECTS.--
A. Bonds issued by a county under authority of
the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act shall not be the general obligation of
the county within the meaning of Article 9, Sections 10 and 13 of the
constitution of New Mexico. The bonds
shall be payable solely out of the revenue derived from the projects for which
the bonds are issued. Bonds and interest
coupons, if any, issued under authority of the County Industrial Revenue Bond
Act shall never constitute an indebtedness of the county within the meaning of
any state constitutional provision or statutory limitation and shall never
constitute or give rise to a pecuniary liability of the county or a charge
against its general credit or taxing powers, and such fact shall be plainly
stated on the face of each bond.
B. The bonds may be executed and delivered at
any time, and from time to time, may be in such form and denominations, may be
of such tenor, may be in registered or bearer form either as to principal or
interest or both, may be payable in such installments and at such time or times
not exceeding thirty years from their date, may be payable at such place or
places, may bear interest at such rate payable at such place or places and
evidenced in such manner and may contain such provisions not inconsistent with
this section, all as shall be provided in the ordinance and proceedings of the
commission under which the bonds shall be authorized to be issued.
C. The bonds issued under the authority of the
County Industrial Revenue Bond Act may be sold at public or private sale in
such manner and from time to time as may be determined by the commission to be
most advantageous, and the county may pay all expenses, attorney, engineering
and architects' fees, premiums and commissions that the commission may deem
necessary or advantageous in connection with the authorization, sale and
issuance of the bonds.
D. The bonds issued under the authority of the
County Industrial Revenue Bond Act and all applicable interest coupons shall be
construed to be negotiable.