RELATING TO ADOPTIONS; ESTABLISHING PROCEDURES FOR ADOPTIONS
[…] the expiration of one year from the entry of the decree; provided, however,
that in any adoption involving an Indian child, the Indian child's parent or
Indian custodian may petition the court pursuant to the provisions of the
federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 to invalidate the adoption.
L. In any adoption involving an Indian child,
the clerk of the court shall provide the secretary of the interior with a copy
of any decree of adoption or adoptive placement order and other information as
required by the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978."
Section 6. Section 32A-5-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 77, Section 166) is amended to read:
"32A-5-39. RECOGNITION OF FOREIGN DECREES.--
A. Every judgment terminating the parent-child
relationship or establishing the relationship of parent and child by adoption
issued pursuant to due process of law by the tribunals of any other
jurisdiction within or without the United States shall be recognized in this
state, so that the rights and obligations of the parties as to matters within
the jurisdiction of this state shall be determined as though the judgment were
issued by the courts of this state.
B. A convention adoption in a foreign country
that is certified by the United States secretary of state shall be recognized
as a final adoption in this state."
Section 7. A new section of the Adoption Act is enacted
to read:
"APPLICATION OF THE
FEDERAL INTERCOUNTRY ADOPTION ACT.--The protections and requirements set forth in
the federal Intercountry Adoption Act apply to all proceedings involving a
convention adoption."