BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] professionals in the management of health care; and

(11)  conducting nursing research;

N.  "registered nurse" means a nurse who practices professional registered nursing and whose name and pertinent information are entered in the register of licensed registered nurses maintained by the board or a nurse who practices professional registered nursing pursuant to a multistate licensure privilege as provided in the Nurse Licensure Compact; and


O.  "scope of practice" means the parameters within which nurses practice based upon education, experience, licensure, certification and expertise."

Section 6.  Section 61-3-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-3-5.  LICENSE REQUIRED.--

A.  Except as otherwise provided in the Nursing Practice Act, no person shall use the title "nurse" unless the person is licensed or has been licensed in the past as a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse under the Nursing Practice Act.