RELATING TO INSURANCE; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO INSURANCE
[…] limited license issued under Section 59A-12-18 NMSA 1978."
Section
5. A new section of the New Mexico
Insurance Code, Section 59A‑12-20.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"CHANGE
OF ADDRESS--NOTICE REQUIRED--PENALTY.--The address of the licensee's place of
business shall appear on the application for the license and on the
license. The licensee shall promptly
notify the superintendent in writing of a change of address. Failure to notify the superintendent of a
change of address within twenty days shall subject the licensee to a penalty of
fifty dollars ($50.00)."
Section
6. Section 59A-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 230, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--
A. For the purposes of the Insurance Code:
(1) "adjuster" is a person that:
(a)
investigates, negotiates, settles or adjusts a loss or claim arising under an
insurance contract on behalf of an insurer, insured or self-insurer, for a fee,
commission or other compensation; however, an adjuster acting on behalf of an