RELATING TO INSURANCE; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO INSURANCE
[…] "59A-12-20. PLACE OF BUSINESS--DISPLAY OF LICENSE.--
A. A general lines agent shall have and maintain
a place of business accessible to the public, where the licensee conducts
transactions under the license. Nothing
in this section shall prohibit maintenance of the place of business in the licensee's
residence.
B. The licenses of the licensee and of
solicitors employed by the licensee shall be conspicuously displayed in the
place of business in a part customarily open to the public.
C. This section does not apply to life
insurance, annuity contracts or health insurance."
Section
4. Section 59A-12-26 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 227, as amended by Laws 1999, Chapter 272,
Section 16 and also by Laws 1999, Chapter 289, Section 17) is amended to read:
"59A-12-26. CONTINUED EDUCATION.--
A. For protection of the public and to preserve
and improve competence of licensees, the superintendent may in his sole
discretion require as a condition to continuation of license as agent,
solicitor or broker under this article that during the twelve months next
preceding expiration of the current license period the licensee has attended
the minimum number of hours of formal class instruction, lectures or seminars
required and approved by the superintendent covering the kinds of insurance for
which licensed.
B. Instruction shall be designed to refresh the
licensee's understanding of basic principles and coverages involved, recent and
prospective changes, applicable laws and rules of the superintendent, proper
conduct of the licensee's business and duties and responsibilities of the
licensee.
C. The superintendent may permit licensees who
because of remoteness of residence or business cannot with reasonable
convenience attend formal instruction sessions and successfully complete an
equivalent course of study and instruction by mail.
D. The superintendent shall promulgate rules for
the purposes and requirements of this section and may impose a penalty not to
exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) for a licensee's failure to timely report
continuing education credits.
E. For the purposes of this section, the
superintendent shall charge, at the time of certifying each licensee's
continuing education credits as a condition of continuation of license, a fee
of one dollar ($1.00) per credit hour of continuing education; provided that
the superintendent may contract with an established and experienced independent
agency to receive and review continuing education compliance reports and, in
such a case, the fee shall be a reasonable amount fixed by the superintendent
and payable to the contracting agency.
F. This section shall not apply to holders of
limited license issued under Section 59A-12-18 NMSA 1978."
Section
5. A new section of the New Mexico
Insurance Code, Section 59A‑12-20.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"CHANGE