RELATING TO INSURANCE; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO INSURANCE
[…] laws of New Mexico; in those cases, the same form or rate-filing fees may be
imposed upon an insurer from another state transacting or applying to transact
business in New Mexico so long as the higher fees remain in force in the other
state. If an insurer does not comply
with the additional retaliatory or reciprocal requirement charges imposed under
this subsection, the superintendent may refuse to grant or may withdraw
approval of the tendered form or rate filing.
All fees
are earned when paid and are not refundable."
Section
2. Section 59A-11-8 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 187) is amended to read:
"59A-11-8. ISSUANCE, REFUSAL OF LICENSE.--If the
superintendent finds that the application is complete, that the applicant has
passed all required examinations and is otherwise qualified for the license
applied for, the superintendent shall promptly issue the license. Otherwise, the superintendent shall refuse to
issue the license and promptly notify the applicant and the appointing insurer,
employer or principal, where applicable, of the refusal and state the grounds
for refusal."
Section
3. Section 59A-12-20 NMSA 1978 (being