RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE; RENAMING THE NEW MEXICO
[…] New Mexico with a medical school certified by the board as
being qualified by academic and practical training to assist an
anesthesiologist in developing and implementing anesthesia care plans for
patients under the supervision and direction of the anesthesiologist who is
responsible for the performance of the anesthesiologist assistant;
C. "applicant" means a person who is
applying to the board for a license as an anesthesiologist assistant;
D. "board" means the New Mexico
medical board; and
E. "license" means an authorization to
practice as an anesthesiologist assistant."
Section 12. Section 61-6-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1923,
Chapter 44, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"61‑6‑11. LICENSURE.--
A. The board may consider for licensure a person
who is of good moral character, is a graduate of a medical college or school in
good standing, has passed an examination approved by the board and has
completed two years of an approved postgraduate training program.
B. An applicant who has not completed two years
of an approved postgraduate training program, but who otherwise meets all other
licensing requirements, may present evidence to the board of the applicant's
other professional experience for consideration by the board in lieu of the
approved postgraduate training program.
The board shall, in its sole discretion, determine if the professional
experience is substantially equivalent to the required approved postgraduate
training program.
C. A graduate of a board-approved medical
college located outside the United States may be granted a license to practice
medicine in New Mexico, provided the applicant presents evidence to the board
that the applicant is a person of good moral character and is in compliance