RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE; RENAMING THE NEW MEXICO
[…] board or by the chair.
E. The secretary-treasurer may be compensated at
the discretion of the board.
F. Board members shall receive per diem and
mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other
compensation, perquisite or allowance, except that the secretary-treasurer may
be additionally compensated as provided in Subsection E of this section and
board members may be additionally compensated in accordance with Subsection G
of this section.
G. Board members or agents performing interviews
of applicants may be compensated at the board's discretion."
Section 5. Section 61-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 361, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-5. DUTIES AND POWERS.--The board shall:
A. enforce and administer the provisions of the
Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist
Assistants Act and the Impaired Health Care Provider Act;
B. adopt, publish and file, in accordance with
the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules for the
implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Medical Practice Act,
the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act and the
Impaired Health Care Provider Act;
C. adopt and use a seal;
D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses
and others appearing before the board, as appropriate;
E. take testimony on matters within the board's
jurisdiction;
F. keep an accurate record of all its meetings,
receipts and disbursements;
G. maintain records in which the name, address
and license number of all licensees shall be recorded, together with a record
of all license renewals, suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations,
censures, reprimands and fines;
H. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke
licenses to practice medicine and censure, reprimand, fine and place on
probation and stipulation licensees and applicants in accordance with the
Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Medical Practice Act and the
Impaired Health Care Provider Act;
I. hire staff and administrators as necessary to
carry out the provisions of the Medical Practice Act;
J. have the authority to hire or contract with
investigators to investigate possible violations of the Medical Practice Act;
K. have the authority to hire a competent
attorney to give advice and counsel in regard to any matter connected with the
duties of the board, to represent the board in any legal proceedings and to aid
in the enforcement of the laws in relation to the medical profession and to fix
the compensation to be paid to such attorney; provided, however, that such
attorney shall be compensated from the funds of the board;
L. establish continuing medical education
requirements for licensed physicians and continuing education requirements for