RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE; RENAMING THE NEW MEXICO
[…] the time the applicant practices medicine in New Mexico. The supervising licensed physician shall
submit an affidavit attesting to the qualifications of the applicant and
activities the applicant will perform; and
(2) the temporary license shall be issued for a
period not to exceed three months from date of issuance and may be renewed upon
application and payment of fees as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978.
C. The application for a temporary license under
this section shall be accompanied by a license fee as provided in Section
61-6-19 NMSA 1978."
Section 15. Section 61-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 46, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"61‑6‑15. LICENSE MAY BE REFUSED, REVOKED OR SUSPENDED‑‑LICENSEE
MAY BE FINED, CENSURED OR REPRIMANDED--PROCEDURE--PRACTICE AFTER SUSPENSION OR
REVOCATION--PENALTY--UNPROFESSIONAL AND DISHONORABLE CONDUCT DEFINED--FEES AND
EXPENSES.--
A. The board may refuse to license and may
revoke or suspend a license that has been issued by the board or a previous
board and may fine, censure or reprimand a licensee upon satisfactory proof
being made to the board that the applicant for or holder of the license has