RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE; RENAMING THE NEW MEXICO
[…] a patient to touch another's primary genital area, groin, anus, buttocks or
breast in a manner that is commonly recognized as outside the scope of
acceptable medical practice;
M. "sexual penetration" means sexual
intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse, whether or not there is
any emission, or introducing any object into the genital or anal openings of
another in a manner that is commonly recognized as outside the scope of
acceptable medical practice; and
N. "United States" means the fifty
states, its territories and possessions and the District of Columbia."
Section 7. Section 61-6-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 361, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-7. SHORT TITLE--LICENSURE AS A PHYSICIAN
ASSISTANT‑‑SCOPE OF PRACTICE--BIENNIAL REGISTRATION OF SUPERVISION--LICENSE RENEWAL--FEES.--
A. Sections 61-6-7 through 61-6-10 NMSA 1978 may
be cited as the "Physician Assistant Act".
B. The board may license as a physician
assistant a qualified person who has graduated from a physician assistant or
surgeon assistant program accredited by the national accrediting body as
established by rule and has passed a physician assistant national certifying