RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE; RENAMING THE NEW MEXICO
[…] E. The board may, in its discretion, summarily
suspend for nonpayment of fees the license of a physician assistant who has not
renewed his license within ninety days of expiration.
F. A physician assistant who has not submitted
an application for renewal on or before the license expiration date, but who
has submitted an application for renewal within forty-five days after the
license expiration date, shall be assessed a late fee.
G. A physician assistant who has not submitted
an application for renewal between forty-six and ninety days after the
expiration date shall be assessed a late fee."
Section 9. Section 61-6-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 361, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-9. PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS--RULES.--The board may
adopt and enforce reasonable rules for:
A. education, skill and experience for licensure
of a person as a physician assistant and providing forms and procedures for
biennial licensure and registration of supervision by a licensed physician;
B. examining and evaluating an applicant for
licensure as a physician assistant as to skill, knowledge and experience of the
applicant in the field of medical care;
C. establishing when and for how long physician
assistants are permitted to prescribe, administer and distribute dangerous
drugs other than controlled substances in Schedule I of the Controlled
Substances Act pursuant to rules adopted by the board after consultation with
the board of pharmacy;
D. allowing a supervising licensed physician to
temporarily delegate supervisory responsibilities for a physician assistant to
another licensed physician;
E. allowing a physician assistant to temporarily
serve under the supervision of a licensed physician other than the supervising
licensed physician of record; and
F. carrying out all other provisions of the
Physician Assistant Act."
Section 10. Section 61-6-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 361, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-10. SUPERVISING LICENSED
PHYSICIAN--RESPONSIBILITY.--
A. As a condition of licensure, all physician
assistants practicing in New Mexico shall inform the board of the name of the