RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE; RENAMING THE NEW MEXICO
[…] licensed physician's name, business address, license date and number and other
information as the board deems advisable.
The certificate of triennial renewal shall, at all times, be displayed
conspicuously in the principal office or practice location of the licensed
physician to whom it has been issued."
Section 24. Section 61-6-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1945,
Chapter 74, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-28. LICENSED PHYSICIANS--CHANGING LOCATION.--A
licensed physician who changes the location of his office or residence shall
promptly notify the board of the change."
Section 25. Section 61-6-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 46, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-30. RESTORATION OF GOOD STANDING--FEES AND OTHER
REQUIREMENTS.--
A. Before restoring to good standing a license
that has been in a revoked, suspended or inactive status for any cause for more
than two years, the board may require the applicant to pass an oral or written
examination, or both, to determine the current fitness of the applicant to
resume practice and may impose conditions in its discretion.
B. The authority of the board to impose terms
and conditions includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(1) requiring the applicant to obtain additional
training and to pass an examination upon completion of such training; or
(2) restricting or limiting the extent, scope or
type of practice of the applicant.
C. The board shall also consider the moral background
and the activities of the applicant during the period of suspension or
inactivity.
D. If the board in its discretion determines
that the applicant is qualified to be reissued a license in good standing, the
applicant shall pay to the board a reinstatement fee."
Section 26. Section 61-6-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 269, Section 27) is amended to read:
"61-6-31. DISPOSITION OF FUNDS--NEW MEXICO MEDICAL
BOARD FUND CREATED--METHOD OF PAYMENTS.--
A. There is created the "New Mexico medical
board fund".
B. All funds received by the board and money