RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE; RENAMING THE NEW MEXICO
[…] jurisdiction or by a licensed
New Mexico physician;
L. a physician licensed to practice under the
laws of another state who acts as a consultant to a
New Mexico-licensed physician on an irregular or infrequent
basis, as defined by rule of the board; and
M. a physician who engages in the informal
practice of medicine across state lines without compensation or expectation of
compensation; provided that the practice of medicine across state lines
conducted within the parameters of a contractual relationship shall not be
considered informal and is subject to licensure and rule by the board."
Section 18. Section 61-6-18.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994,
Chapter 80, Section 10) is amended to read:
"61-6-18.1. PUBLIC SERVICE LICENSE.--
A. Applicants for a public service license shall
meet all requirements for licensure and shall:
(1) be enrolled in a board-approved residency
training program either in New Mexico or in another jurisdiction;
(2) obtain written approval from the training
program director of the applicant to pursue a public service practice
opportunity outside the residency training program;
(3) obtain advance written approval from the
training program director of the applicant to return to the residency training
program following the period of public service; and
(4) satisfy other reasonable requirements imposed
by the board.
B. A physician with one year postdoctoral
training may apply for a public service license when he is under the direct
supervision of a licensed physician or has immediate access to a licensed
physician by electronic means when the public service physician is employed in
a medically underserved area.
C. A public service license shall be valid for a
period of time not to exceed twelve months.
A public service license may be renewed by the board.
D. An applicant for a public service license
shall pay the required fees set forth in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978."
Section 19. Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 269, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"61‑6‑19. FEES.--
A. The board shall impose the following fees:
(1) an application fee not to exceed four hundred