RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT; PROVIDING FOR THE DNA
[…] (1) unidentified persons;
(2) unidentified human remains;
(3) relatives of, or known reference samples
from, missing persons; and
(4) covered offenders as defined by the DNA
Identification Act and maintained by the DNA identification system.
B. Searches of samples collected from
unidentified persons or relatives of missing persons pursuant to the DNA
Identification Act shall not be performed against DNA indexes consisting of
evidentiary samples resulting from criminal investigations."
Section 4. Section 29-16-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 105, Section 1) is amended to read:
"29-16-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 29, Article 16 NMSA
1978 may be cited as the "DNA Identification Act"."
Section 5. Section 29-16-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 105, Section 2) is amended to read:
"29-16-2. PURPOSE OF ACT.--The purpose of the DNA
Identification Act is to:
A. establish a DNA identification system for
covered offenders;
B. facilitate the use of DNA records by local,
state and federal law enforcement agencies in the identification, detection or
exclusion of persons in connection with criminal investigations;
C. establish a missing persons DNA
identification system consisting of the following DNA indexes:
(1) unidentified persons;
(2) unidentified human remains; and
(3) relatives of, or known reference samples
from, missing persons; and
D. facilitate the use of DNA records by local,
state and federal law enforcement agencies and the state medical investigator
in the identification and location of missing and unidentified persons or human
remains."
Section 6. Section 29-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 105, Section 3) is amended to read:
"29-16-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the DNA
Identification Act:
A. "administrative center" means the
law enforcement agency or unit that administers and operates the DNA
identification system;