RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT; PROVIDING FOR THE DNA
[…] with regard to the collection of samples, if the collection is performed
without negligence. This subsection
shall not be deemed to create any additional liability or waive any immunity of
public employees under the Tort Claims Act.
D. Samples shall be stored in accordance with
rules and procedures adopted by the administrative center.
E. DNA testing shall be performed by the administrative
center or a contract facility it may designate.
F. DNA records and samples shall be securely
classified and stored by the administrative center."
Section 11. Section 29-16-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 105, Section 8) is amended to read:
"29-16-8. CONFIDENTIALITY--DISCLOSURE AND DISSEMINATION
OF DNA RECORDS.--
A. DNA records and samples are confidential and
shall not be disclosed except as authorized in the DNA Identification Act
pursuant to the rules and regulations developed and adopted by the DNA
oversight committee.
B. The administrative center shall make DNA
records available for identification, comparison and investigative purposes to
local, state and federal law enforcement agencies and the state medical
investigator pursuant to the rules developed and adopted by the DNA oversight
committee. The administrative center may
disseminate statistical or research information derived from samples and DNA
testing if all personal identification is removed pursuant to the rules developed
and adopted by the DNA oversight committee."
Section 12. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the
provisions of this act is July 1, 2003.