RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT; PROVIDING FOR THE DNA
[…] C. The secretary of public safety may designate,
pursuant to a joint powers agreement, the crime laboratory of the police
department for the largest municipality in a class A county having a population
of more than two hundred fifty thousand at the most recent federal decennial
census to act as the administrative center.
D. The secretary of public safety may designate,
pursuant to a joint powers agreement, any other law enforcement agency to act
as administrative center upon recommendation of five voting members of the DNA
advisory committee."
Section 8. Section 29-16-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 105, Section 5) is amended to read:
"29-16-5. DNA OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE--CREATED--POWERS AND
DUTIES.--
A. The "DNA identification system oversight
committee" is created. The DNA
oversight committee shall be composed of nine voting members as follows:
(1) a scientific representative from the
department crime laboratory appointed by the secretary of public safety;