RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT; PROVIDING FOR THE DNA
[…] Act;
H. "DNA records" means the results of
DNA testing and related information;
I. "DNA testing" means a forensic DNA
analysis that includes restriction fragment length polymorphism, polymerase
chain reaction or other valid methods of DNA typing performed to obtain
identification characteristics of samples;
J. "fund" means the DNA identification
system fund;
K. "missing persons DNA identification
system" means the missing persons DNA identification system established by
the DNA Identification Act; and
L. "sample" means a sample of
biological material sufficient for DNA testing."
Section 7. Section 29-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 105, Section 4) is amended to read:
"29-16-4. ADMINISTRATIVE CENTER--POWERS AND
DUTIES--TRANSFER TO OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY.--
A. The administrative center shall be an
appropriate unit of the department or such other qualified New Mexico law
enforcement agency as the secretary of public safety may designate in
accordance with this section.
B. The administrative center shall:
(1) establish and administer the DNA
identification system. The DNA
identification system shall provide for collection, storage, DNA testing,
maintenance and comparison of samples and DNA records for forensic and
humanitarian purposes. Those purposes
shall include generation of investigative leads, statistical analysis of DNA
profiles and identification of missing persons and unidentified human
remains. Procedures used for DNA testing
shall be compatible with the procedures the federal bureau of investigation has
specified, including comparable test procedures, laboratory equipment, supplies
and computer software. Procedures used
shall meet or exceed the provisions of the federal DNA Identification Act of
1994 regarding minimum standards for state participation in CODIS, including
minimum standards for the acceptance, security and dissemination of DNA
records;
(2) coordinate sample collection activities;
(3) perform or contract for DNA testing;
(4) serve as a repository for samples and DNA
records;
(5) act as liaison with the federal bureau of
investigation for purposes of CODIS;
(6) adopt rules and procedures governing:
(a) sample collection;
(b) DNA testing;
(c) the DNA identification system and DNA
records; and
(d) the acceptance, security and dissemination of
DNA records;
(7) be reimbursed for, pursuant to the DNA
Identification Act, the costs of sample collection and DNA testing of samples
taken for the purposes of the identification of missing persons and unidentified
human remains; and
(8) establish and administer the missing persons
DNA identification system as a part of the DNA identification system.
C. The secretary of public safety may designate,