RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT; PROVIDING FOR THE DNA
[…] B. Samples from unidentified persons or
relatives of a missing person shall be provided to the administrative center,
as follows:
(1) upon the completion of a permission to search
form authorizing the collection of a DNA sample;
(2) upon the receipt of a properly executed
search warrant; or
(3) upon the issuance of a court order.
C. Samples from unidentified human remains shall
be provided by the state medical investigator.
D. Samples of known reference materials from
missing persons shall be provided by the investigating law enforcement
agency."
Section 10. Section 29-16-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 105, Section 7) is amended to read:
"29-16-7. PROCEDURES FOR COLLECTION OF SAMPLES.--
A. The collection of samples pursuant to the
provisions of Section 29‑16‑6 NMSA 1978 shall be conducted in a
medically approved manner in accordance with rules and procedures adopted by
the DNA oversight committee.
B. A person who collects samples shall be
trained in procedures that meet the requirements and standards specified in
Subsection A of this section.
C. A person authorized to collect samples and
his employer shall be immune from liability in any civil or criminal action
with regard to the collection of samples, if the collection is performed
without negligence. This subsection
shall not be deemed to create any additional liability or waive any immunity of
public employees under the Tort Claims Act.
D. Samples shall be stored in accordance with
rules and procedures adopted by the administrative center.
E. DNA testing shall be performed by the administrative
center or a contract facility it may designate.
F. DNA records and samples shall be securely
classified and stored by the administrative center."
Section 11. Section 29-16-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 105, Section 8) is amended to read:
"29-16-8. CONFIDENTIALITY--DISCLOSURE AND DISSEMINATION
OF DNA RECORDS.--
A. DNA records and samples are confidential and
shall not be disclosed except as authorized in the DNA Identification Act