RELATING TO LICENSING; ADMINISTRATIVELY ATTACHING CERTAIN
[…] investigators to investigate possible violations of the Dental Health Care Act;
K. have the authority to issue investigative
subpoenas prior to the issuance of a notice of contemplated action for the
purpose of investigating complaints against dentists, dental assistants and,
through the committee, dental hygienists licensed under the Dental Health Care
Act; and
L. establish continuing education or continued
competency requirements for dentists, certified dental assistants in expanded
functions, dental technicians and, through the committee, dental
hygienists."
Section 7. Section 61-8-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977,
Chapter 221, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-8-5. BOARD CREATED--MEMBERS--QUALIFICATIONS--TERMS‑‑VACANCIES--REMOVAL.--
A. There is created a "board of
podiatry". The board shall be
administratively attached to the regulation and licensing department. The board shall consist of five members,
three of whom shall be podiatrists licensed to practice in New Mexico who have