RELATING TO LICENSING; ADMINISTRATIVELY ATTACHING CERTAIN
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO LICENSING; ADMINISTRATIVELY ATTACHING CERTAIN
PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING BOARDS TO THE REGULATION AND LICENSING
DEPARTMENT; LIMITING THE HIRING OF STAFF, AGENTS AND ATTORNEYS OF CERTAIN
PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL BOARDS; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE
NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-2-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 353, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-2-5. BOARD CREATED--TERMS--APPOINTMENT--CONTINUANCE‑-REMOVAL.--
A. There is created a six-member "board of
optometry". The board shall be
administratively attached to the regulation and licensing department. The board consists of four persons who have
resided in and have been continuously engaged in the practice of optometry in