RELATING TO LICENSING; ADMINISTRATIVELY ATTACHING CERTAIN
[…] optometry.
D. A board member shall not serve more than two
consecutive terms, and a member failing to attend, after proper notice, three
consecutive meetings shall automatically be removed as a board member unless
excused for reasons set forth in board regulations.
E. In the event of a vacancy for any reason, the
board secretary shall immediately notify the governor, the board members and
the state optometric association of the vacancy, the reason for its occurrence
and the action taken by the board, so as to expedite the appointment of a new
board member."
Section 2. Section 61-2-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 353, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-2-6. ORGANIZATION--MEETINGS--COMPENSATION--POWERS
AND DUTIES.--
A. The board shall annually elect a chairman, a
vice chairman and a secretary-treasurer; each shall serve until his successor
is elected and qualified.
B. The board shall meet at least annually for
the purpose of examining candidates for licensure. Special meetings may be called by the
chairman and shall be called upon the written request of a majority of the
board members. A majority of the board
members currently serving constitutes a quorum.
C. Members of the board may be reimbursed as
provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act but shall receive no other
compensation, perquisite or allowance.
D. The board shall:
(1) administer and enforce the provisions of the
Optometry Act;
(2) adopt, publish and file, in accordance with
the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules and regulations
for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Optometry Act;
(3) adopt and use a seal;
(4) administer oaths and take testimony on
matters within the board's jurisdiction;
(5) keep an accurate record of meetings, receipts
and disbursements;
(6) keep a record of examinations held, together
with the names and addresses of persons taking the examinations and the
examination results. Within thirty days
after an examination, the board shall give written notice to each applicant
examined of the results of the examination as to the respective applicant;
(7) certify as passing each applicant who obtains
a grade of at least seventy-five percent on each subject upon which he is examined;
providing that an applicant failing may apply for re-examination at the next
scheduled examination date;
(8) keep a book of registration in which the
name, address and license number of licensees shall be recorded, together with
a record of license renewals, suspensions and revocations;
(9) grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke
licenses to practice optometry in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform
Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Optometry Act;