RELATING TO LICENSING; ADMINISTRATIVELY ATTACHING CERTAIN
[…] appointment by the governor for the unexpired term within sixty days of the
vacancy."
Section 33. Section 61-30-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 75, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-9. REIMBURSEMENT AND EXPENSES.--The board may
appoint such committees of the board as may be necessary. A member of the board or a committee shall
receive per diem and mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and
shall receive no other perquisite, compensation or allowance. Compensation for any necessary supplies and
equipment shall be paid from the appraiser fund."
Section 34. Section 61-31-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 51, Section 8) is amended to read:
"61-31-8. BOARD'S AUTHORITY.--In addition to any
authority provided by law, the board shall have the authority to:
A. adopt and file, in accordance with the State
Rules Act, rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of the
Social Work Practice Act, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform
Licensing Act, including the procedures for an appeal of an examination
failure;
B. select, prepare and administer, at least
annually, written examinations for licensure that shall include a testing of
the knowledge of New Mexico cultures;
C. adopt a professional code of ethics;
D. appoint advisory committees pursuant to
Section 61-31-19 NMSA 1978;
E. conduct hearings on an appeal of a denial of
a license based on the applicant's failure to meet the minimum qualifications
for licensure. The hearing shall be
conducted pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act;
F. require and establish criteria for continuing
education;
G. issue subpoenas, statements of charges,
statements of intent to deny licenses and orders and delegate in writing to a
designee the authority to issue subpoenas, statements of charges and statements
of intent to deny licenses and establish procedures for receiving,
investigating and conducting hearings on complaints;
H. approve appropriate supervision for those
persons seeking licensure as independent social workers;
I. issue provisional licenses and licenses based
on credentials to persons meeting the requirements set forth in the Social Work
Practice Act;
J. determine qualifications for licensure;
K. set fees for licenses as authorized by the
Social Work Practice Act and authorize all disbursements necessary to carry out
the provisions of the Social Work Practice Act; and
L. keep a record of all proceedings and shall
make an annual report to the governor."
Section 35. REPEAL.--Section 60-2A-5 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 5) is repealed.
Section 36. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the
provisions of this act is July 1, 2003.