RELATING TO LICENSING; ADMINISTRATIVELY ATTACHING CERTAIN
[…] upon written notification to all members of the committee and the board.
H. Members of the committee shall be reimbursed
as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other
compensation, perquisite or allowance.
I. A simple majority of the committee members
currently serving shall constitute a quorum, provided at least one of that
quorum is not a hygienist member.
J. The committee shall elect officers annually
as deemed necessary to administer its duties and as provided in the committee
rules and regulations."
Section 6. Section 61-5A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994,
Chapter 55, Section 10) is amended to read:
"61-5A-10. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD AND COMMITTEE.‑‑In
addition to any other authority provided by law, the board, and the committee
where designated, shall have the power to:
A. enforce and administer the provisions of the
Dental Health Care Act;
B. adopt, publish, file and revise, in
accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules as
may be necessary to:
(1) regulate the examination and licensure of
dentists and, through the committee, regulate the examination and licensure of
dental hygienists;
(2) provide for the examination and certification
of dental assistants by the board;
(3) provide for the regulation of dental
technicians by the board; and
(4) regulate the practice of dentistry, dental
assisting and, through the committee, regulate the practice of dental hygiene;
C. adopt and use a seal;
D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses
and others appearing before the board or the committee, as appropriate;
E. keep an accurate record of all meetings, receipts
and disbursements;
F. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke
licenses and certificates to practice dentistry, dental assisting and, through
the committee, dental hygiene and censure, reprimand, fine and place on
probation and stipulation dentists, dental assistants and, through the
committee, dental hygienists, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for
any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act;
G. maintain records in which the name, address
and license number of licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of
license renewals, suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations, censures,
reprimands and fines;
H. establish ad hoc committees whose members
shall be appointed by the chairman with the advice and consent of the board or
committee, as it deems necessary for carrying on its business;
I. have the authority to pay per diem and
mileage to individuals who are appointed by the board or the committee to serve
on ad hoc committees;
J. have the authority to hire or contract with