RELATING TO LICENSING; ADMINISTRATIVELY ATTACHING CERTAIN
[…] (4) reinstatement of revoked or suspended
licenses; and
(5) reactivation of inactive or expired licenses;
C. cause the prosecution or enjoinder of all
persons violating the Nursing Home Administrators Act and deny, suspend or
revoke licenses in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act;
D. submit a written annual report to the
governor and the legislature detailing the actions of the board and including
an accounting of all money received and expended by the board; and
E. maintain a register of licensees and a record
of all applicants for licensure received by the board."
Section 21. Section 61-14A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 158, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14A-8. BOARD--POWERS.--The board has the power to:
A. enforce the provisions of the Acupuncture and
Oriental Medicine Practice Act;
B. adopt, publish and file, in accordance with
the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules necessary for the
implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Acupuncture and
Oriental Medicine Practice Act;
C. adopt a code of ethics;
D. adopt and use a seal;
E. inspect facilities of approved educational
programs, extern programs and the offices of licensees;
F. adopt rules implementing continuing education
requirements for the purpose of protecting the health and well-being of the
citizens of this state and maintaining and continuing informed professional
knowledge and awareness;
G. issue investigative subpoenas for the purpose
of investigating complaints against licensees prior to the issuance of a notice
of contemplated action;
H. administer oaths and take testimony on any
matters within the board's jurisdiction;
I. conduct hearings upon charges relating to the
discipline of licensees, including the denial, suspension or revocation of a
license in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act; and
J. grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke
licenses to practice acupuncture and oriental medicine or grant, deny, renew,
suspend or revoke approvals of educational programs and extern programs in
accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause
stated in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act or the rules of
the board."
Section 22. Section 61-14B-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996,
Chapter 57, Section 11) is amended to read:
"61-14B-11. BOARD POWERS AND DUTIES.--The board shall:
A. adopt rules and regulations and establish
policy necessary to carry out the provisions of the Speech Language Pathology,