RELATING TO BOATS; CHANGING REQUIREMENTS AND DUTIES
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO BOATS; CHANGING REQUIREMENTS AND DUTIES
PERTAINING TO BOAT DEALER AND MANUFACTURER NUMBERS; REQUIRING BOAT DEALERS AND
MANUFACTURERS TO OBTAIN DEALER LICENSES; ESTABLISHING REQUIREMENTS AND DUTIES
PERTAINING TO DEALER LICENSES; ESTABLISHING LICENSE FEES; PROVIDING A PENALTY;
AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING A SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 66-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 214, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-4-1. DEALERS, WRECKERS, WHOLESALERS AND
DISTRIBUTORS OF VEHICLES AND TITLE SERVICE COMPANIES MUST BE
LICENSED--PRESUMPTION OF CONDUCTING BUSINESS.--
A. A person, unless licensed to do so by the
department, shall not carry on or conduct the active
trade or business of:
(1) a dealer in motor vehicles of a type subject
to registration pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code, including:
(a) trailers, but not trailers sold as kits;
(b) recreational vehicles designed to be towed;
and
(c) motorcycles over fifty-five cubic
centimeters;
(2) dismantling any vehicle for the resale of the
parts. Any person possessing three or
more wrecked, dismantled or partially wrecked or dismantled vehicles and
selling or offering for sale a used vehicle part and who regularly sells or
offers for sale used vehicles or used vehicle parts shall be presumed to be
conducting the business of wrecking or dismantling a vehicle for the resale of
the parts;
(3) wholesaling of vehicles. Any person who sells or offers for sale
vehicles of a type subject to registration in this state, to a vehicle dealer
licensed pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code or who is franchised by
a manufacturer, distributor or vehicle dealer to sell or
promote the sale of vehicles dealt in by such manufacturer, distributor or
vehicle dealer shall be presumed to be conducting the business of wholesaling;
(4) distributing of vehicles. Any person who distributes or sells new or
used motor vehicles to dealers and who is not a manufacturer shall be presumed
to be conducting the business of distributing vehicles; or
(5) a title service company. Any person who for consideration prepares or
submits applications for the registration of or title to vehicles shall be
presumed to be engaging in the business of a title service company.
B. Application for a dealer, wholesaler,
distributor or wrecker of vehicles license or a title service company license
shall be made upon the form prescribed by the department and shall contain the
name and address of the applicant and, when the applicant is a partnership, the