BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Any changes or amendments to the rules shall be filed in accordance with the procedures of the State Rules Act and shall become effective thirty days after notification to all active licensees of the filing of the changes or

amendments."

Section 2.  Section 61-29-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 226, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-29-7.  REIMBURSEMENT AND EXPENSES.--Each member of the commission shall receive per diem and mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance."


Section 3.  Section 61-29-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 226, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-29-8.  LICENSE FEES--DISPOSITION.--

A.  The following fees shall be established and charged by the commission and paid into the real estate commission fund:

(1)  for each examination, a fee not to exceed ninety-five dollars ($95.00);

(2)  for each broker's license issued, a fee not to exceed two hundred seventy dollars ($270) and for each renewal thereof, a fee not to exceed two hundred seventy dollars ($270);

(3)  for each real estate salesperson's license issued, a fee not to exceed two hundred seventy dollars ($270) and for each renewal thereof, a fee not to exceed two hundred seventy dollars ($270);

(4)  subject to the provisions of Paragraph (10) of this subsection, for each change of place of business or change of employer or contractual associate, a fee not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00);

(5)  for each duplicate license, where the license is lost or destroyed and affidavit is made thereof, a fee not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00);

(6)  for each license history, a fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00);


(7)  for copying of documents by the commission, a fee not to exceed one dollar ($1.00) per copy;

(8)  for each license law and rules and regulations booklet, a fee not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00) per booklet;

(9)  for each hard copy or electronic list of licensed real estate brokers and salespersons, a fee not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00);

(10)  for each license reissued for a real estate salesperson because of change of address of the broker's office, death of the licensed broker when a successor licensed broker is replacing the decedent and the salesperson remains in the office or because of a change of name of the office or the entity of the licensed broker, a fee in an amount not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) to be paid by the licensed broker or successor broker as the case may be; but if there are eleven or more affected salespersons in the licensed broker's office, the total fee paid to effect reissuance of all of those licenses shall not exceed two hundred dollars ($200);