RELATING TO HEALTH CARE; CLARIFYING
[…] purpose of meeting necessary expenses incurred in the enforcement of the
purposes of the Nursing Practice Act, the duties imposed by that act and the
promotion of nursing education and standards in this state. All money unused at the end of the fiscal
year shall remain in the board of nursing fund for use in accordance with the
provisions of the Nursing Practice Act to further the purposes of that act.
E. All funds that may have accumulated to the
credit of the board under any previous act shall be continued for use by the
board in administration of the Nursing Practice Act."
Section
11. Section 61-3-29 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-3-29. EXCEPTIONS.--The Nursing Practice Act shall
not apply to or affect:
A. gratuitous nursing by friends or members of
the family;
B. nursing assistance in case of emergencies;
C. nursing by students when enrolled in approved
schools of nursing or approved courses for the education of professional or
practical nurses when such nursing is part of the educational program;
D. nursing in this state by a legally licensed
nurse of another state whose employment requires the nurse to transport a
patient or who is a camp nurse who accompanies and cares for a patient
temporarily residing in this state if the nurse's practice in this state does
not exceed three months and the nurse does not claim to be licensed in this
state;
E. nursing in this state by any person who is
employed by the United States government or any bureau, division or agency
thereof, while in the discharge of his
official duties;
F. the practice of midwifery by any person other
than a registered nurse who is certified or licensed in this state to practice
midwifery;
G. any person working as a home health aide,
unless performing acts defined as professional nursing or practical nursing pursuant
to the Nursing Practice Act;
H. any nursing aide or orderly, unless
performing acts defined as professional nursing or practical nursing pursuant
to the Nursing Practice Act;
I. any registered nurse holding a current
license in another jurisdiction who is enrolled in any professional course
requiring nursing practice as a part of the educational program;
J. performance by a personal care provider in a
noninstitutional setting of bowel and bladder assistance for an individual whom
a health care provider certifies is stable, not currently in need of medical
care and able to communicate and assess his own needs; or
K. medication aides working in licensed intermediate
care facilities for the mentally retarded or serving persons who are
participating in the developmentally disabled medicaid waiver program and who
have completed a board-approved medication aide training program and who are