RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE TAX
[…] the taxpayer does not make payment of all other taxes for which he becomes
liable as they are due, the secretary may proceed to enforce collection of the
tax as if the agreement had not been made or may proceed, as provided in
Section 7-1-54 NMSA 1978, against the security furnished.
F. Records of installment agreements in excess
of one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall be available for inspection by the
public. The department shall keep the
records for a minimum of three years from the date of the installment
agreement."
Section 3. Section 7-1-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-28. AUTHORITY FOR ABATEMENTS OF ASSESSMENTS OF
TAX.--
A. In response to a written protest against an
assessment, submitted in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-24 NMSA
1978, but before any court acquires jurisdiction of the matter, or when a
"notice of assessment of taxes" is incorrect, the secretary or the
secretary's delegate, with prior written approval of the attorney general, may
abate any part of an assessment determined by the secretary or the secretary's