RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE TAX
[…] (d) the secretary considers the collection from
the person primarily responsible for the total amount of tax due or reasonably
expected to become due to be in jeopardy.
D. A temporary restraining order or injunction
shall not issue by provision of this section against any person who has
furnished security in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-54 NMSA
1978. Upon a showing to the court by any
person against whom a temporary restraining order or writ of injunction has
issued by provision of this section that that person has furnished security in accordance
with the provisions of Section 7-1-54 NMSA 1978, the court shall dissolve or
set aside the temporary restraining order or injunction."
Section 6. Section 7-1-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 69, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-68. INTEREST ON OVERPAYMENTS.--
A. As provided in this section, interest shall
be allowed and paid on the amount of tax overpaid by a person that is
subsequently refunded or credited to that person.
B. Interest on overpayments of tax shall accrue
and be paid at the rate of fifteen percent a year, computed on a daily basis;
provided that if a different rate is specified by a compact or other interstate
agreement to which New Mexico is a party, that rate shall apply to amounts due
under the compact or other agreement.
C. Unless otherwise provided by this section,
interest on an overpayment not arising from an assessment by the department
shall be paid from the date of the claim for refund until a date preceding by
not more than thirty days the date of the credit or refund to any person;
interest on an overpayment arising from an assessment by the department shall
be paid from the date of overpayment until a date preceding by not more than
thirty days the date of the credit or refund to any person.
D. No interest shall be allowed or paid with
respect to an amount credited or refunded if:
(1) the amount of interest due is less than one
dollar ($1.00);
(2) the credit or refund is made within:
(a) fifty-five days of the date of the claim for
refund of income tax, pursuant to either the Income Tax Act or the Corporate
Income and Franchise Tax Act for the tax year immediately preceding the tax
year in which the claim is made; or
(b) seventy-five days of the date of the claim
for refund of gasoline tax to users of gasoline off the highways;
(3) the credit or refund is made within one
hundred twenty days of the date of the claim for refund of income tax, pursuant
to the Income Tax Act or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act, for any
tax year more than one year prior to the year in which the claim is made;
(4) Sections 6611(f) and 6611(g) of the Internal Revenue Code, as those sections may
be amended or renumbered, prohibit payment of interest for federal income tax
purposes;
(5) the credit or refund is made within sixty