RELATING TO INSURANCE; PROVIDING FOR
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO INSURANCE; PROVIDING FOR
REGULATION OF CONTROLLED INSURANCE PLANS; AMENDING THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION
ACT; PROVIDING A PENALTY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 52-1-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986,
Chapter 22, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-1.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 52, Articles
1 through 6 NMSA l978:
A. "controlled insurance plan" means a
plan of insurance coverage that is established by an owner or principal
contractor that requires participation by contractors or subcontractors who are
engaged in the construction project, including coverage plans that are for a