RELATING TO TAXATION; REDUCING INCOME
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; REDUCING INCOME
TAX RATES; EXPANDING THE CAPITAL GAINS DEDUCTION; CHANGING REQUIREMENTS FOR
PAYMENT OF INTEREST ON CERTAIN REFUNDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-1-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 69, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-68. INTEREST ON OVERPAYMENTS.--
A. As provided in this section, interest shall
be allowed and paid on the amount of tax overpaid by a person that is
subsequently refunded or credited to that person.
B. Interest payable on overpayments of tax shall
be paid at the rate of fifteen percent a year, computed on a daily basis;
provided that if a different rate is specified by a compact or other interstate
agreement to which New Mexico is a party, that rate shall be applied to amounts
due under the compact or other agreement.
C. Unless otherwise provided by this section,
interest on an overpayment not arising from an assessment by the department
shall be paid from the date the claim for refund was made until a date
preceding by not more than thirty days the date on which the amount thereof is
credited or refunded to any person; interest on an overpayment arising from an
assessment by the department shall be paid from the date overpayment was made
until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the date on which the
amount thereof is credited or refunded to any person.
D. No interest shall be allowed or paid with
respect to an amount credited or refunded if:
(1) the amount of interest due is less than one
dollar ($1.00);
(2) the credit or refund is made within:
(a) fifty-five days of the date of the claim for
refund of income tax, pursuant to either the Income Tax Act or the Corporate
Income and Franchise Tax Act for the tax year immediately preceding the tax
year in which the claim is made; or
(b) seventy-five days of the date of the claim
for refund of gasoline tax to users of gasoline off the highways;
(3) the credit or refund is made within one
hundred twenty days of the date of the claim for refund of income tax, pursuant
to the Income Tax Act or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act, for any
tax year more than one year prior to the year in which the claim is made;
(4) Sections 6611(f) and 6611(g) of the Internal
Revenue Code, as those sections may be amended or renumbered, prohibit payment
of interest for federal income tax purposes;