RELATING TO TAXATION; REDUCING INCOME
[…] of taxable income
Over $
7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of
excess
over $ 7,000
Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343
plus 4.7% of
excess
over $ 14,000
Over $ 20,000 $ 625 plus 4.9% of
excess
over $ 20,000.
E.
The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an
amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1)
the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2)
the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's
taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included
in net income."
Section 7. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999,
Chapter 205, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-2-34. DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--
A.
Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, a taxpayer may claim
a deduction from net income in an amount equal to the greater of:
(1)
the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which
the deduction is being claimed, but not to exceed one thousand dollars
($1,000); or
(2)
the following percentage of the taxpayer's net capital gain income for
the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed:
(a)
for a taxable year beginning in 2003, ten percent;
(b)
for a taxable year beginning in 2004, twenty percent;
(c)
for a taxable year beginning in 2005, thirty percent;
(d)
for a taxable year beginning in 2006, forty percent; and
(e)
for taxable years beginning on or
after January 1, 2007, fifty percent.
B.
A husband and wife who file separate returns for a taxable year in which
they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the
deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint
return.
C.
A taxpayer may not claim the deduction provided in Subsection A of this
section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1
NMSA 1978.
D.
As used in this section, "net capital gain" means "net
capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue
Code."
Section 8. EFFECTIVE DATE.--
A.
The effective date of the provisions of Section 1 of this act is July 1,
2003.
B.
The effective date of the provisions of Section 3 of this act is January