RELATING TO TAXATION; REDUCING INCOME
[…] tax year more than one year prior to the year in which the claim is made;
(4) Sections 6611(f) and 6611(g) of the Internal
Revenue Code, as those sections may be amended or renumbered, prohibit payment
of interest for federal income tax purposes;
(5) the credit or refund is made within sixty
days of the date of the claim for refund of any tax other than income tax; or
(6) the credit results from overpayments found in
an audit of multiple reporting periods and applied to underpayments found in
that audit or refunded as a net overpayment to the taxpayer pursuant to Section
7-1-29 NMSA 1978.
E. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
require the payment of interest upon interest."
Section 2. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994,
Chapter 5, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed
by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year
beginning in 2003:
A.
For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $
4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 4,000
Over $
8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 12,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 384
plus 6.0% of excess over $ 12,000
Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 32,000 $ 864
plus 7.1% of excess over $ 20,000
Over $ 32,000 $ 1,716 plus 7.7% of
excess over $ 32,000.
B.
For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $
8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392
plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 24,000 but not over $ 40,000 $ 768
plus 6.0% of excess over $ 24,000
Over $ 40,000 but not over $ 64,000 $ 1,728 plus 7.1% of excess over $ 40,000
Over $ 64,000 $ 3,432 plus 7.7%
ofexcess over $ 64,000.
C.
For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income
Over $
5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500
Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $
269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 26,000 $
504.50 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 26,000 but not over $ 42,000 $1,104.50 plus 7.1% of excess over $ 26,000
Over $ 42,000 $2,240.50 plus 7.7% of
excess over $ 42,000.
D.
For heads of household filing returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $7,000 1.7%
of taxable income
Over $
7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of
excess
over $ 7,000
Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343
plus 4.7% of
excess
over $ 14,000
Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 33,000 $ 625
plus 6.0% of
excess
over $ 20,000
Over $ 33,000 but not over $ 53,000 $1,405 plus 7.1% of
excess
over $ 33,000
Over $ 53,000 $2,825 plus 7.7% of
excess
over $ 53,000.
E.
The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an
amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1)
the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2)
the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's
taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included
in net income."
Section 3. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994,
Chapter 5, Section 20, as amended and as further amended by Section 2 of this
act) is repealed and a new Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed
by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year
beginning in 2004:
A.
For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.7% of
taxable income
Over $
4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 4,000
Over $
8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 12,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 384
plus 6.0% of
excess over $ 12,000
Over $ 20,000 $ 864 plus 6.8% of
excess over $ 20,000.
B.
For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 1.7% of
taxable income
Over $
8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392
plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 24,000 but not over $ 40,000 $ 768
plus 6.0% of excess over $ 24,000
Over $ 40,000 $ 1,728 plus 6.8% of
excess over $ 40,000.
C.
For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $5,500 1.7% of
taxable income
Over $
5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 5,500
Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $
269.50 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 11,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 26,000 $
504.50 plus 6.0% of
excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 26,000 $1,104.50 plus 6.8%
of
excess over $ 26,000.
D.
For heads of household filing returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $7,000 1.7% of
taxable income
Over $
7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 7,000
Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343
plus 4.7% of
excess
over $ 14,000
Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 33,000 $ 625
plus 6.0% of
excess
over $ 20,000
Over $ 33,000 $1,405 plus 6.8% of
excess
over $ 33,000.
E.
The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an
amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1)
the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2)
the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's
taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included
in net income."
Section 4. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Section 3 of
this act if it becomes law) is repealed and a new
Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to
read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed
by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year
beginning in 2005:
A.
For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.7% of
taxable income
Over $
4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 4,000
Over $
8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 12,000 $ 384 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 12,000.
B.
For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 1.7% of
taxable income
Over $
8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392
plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 24,000 $ 768 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 24,000.
C.
For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $5,500 1.7% of
taxable income
Over $
5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess
over $ 5,500
Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $
269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000
Over $ 16,000 $ 504.50 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 16,000.
D.
For heads of household filing returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $7,000 1.7% of
taxable income
Over $
7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of
excess
over $ 7,000
Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343
plus 4.7% of
excess
over $ 14,000
Over $ 20,000 $ 625 plus 6.0% of
excess
over $ 20,000.
E.
The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an
amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1)
the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2)
the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's
taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included
in net income."
Section 5. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Section 4 of
this act if it becomes law) is repealed and a new
Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to
read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed
by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year
beginning in 2006:
A.
For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.7% of
taxable income
Over $
4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 4,000
Over $
8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 12,000 $ 384 plus 5.3% of excess over $ 12,000.
B.
For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 1.7% of
taxable income
Over $
8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392
plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 24,000 $ 768 plus 5.3% of excess over $ 24,000.
C.
For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $5,500 1.7% of
taxable income
Over $
5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess
over $ 5,500
Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $
269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000
Over $ 16,000 $ 504.50 plus 5.3% of excess over $ 16,000.
D.
For heads of household filing returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $7,000 1.7% of
taxable income
Over $
7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of
excess
over $ 7,000
Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343
plus 4.7% of
excess
over $ 14,000
Over $ 20,000 $ 625 plus 5.3% of
excess
over $ 20,000.
E.
The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an
amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1)
the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2)
the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's
taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included
in net income."
Section 6. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Section 5 of
this act if it becomes law) is repealed and a new
Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to
read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed
by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year
beginning on or after January 1, 2007:
A.
For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.7% of
taxable income
Over $
4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 4,000
Over $
8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 12,000 $ 384 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 12,000.
B.
For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 1.7% of
taxable income
Over $
8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392
plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 24,000 $ 768 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 24,000.
C.
For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $5,500 1.7% of
taxable income
Over $
5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess
over $ 5,500
Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $
269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000
Over $ 16,000 $ 504.50 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 16,000.
D.
For heads of household filing returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $7,000 1.7%
of taxable income
Over $
7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of
excess
over $ 7,000
Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343
plus 4.7% of
excess
over $ 14,000
Over $ 20,000 $ 625 plus 4.9% of
excess
over $ 20,000.
E.
The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an
amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1)
the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2)
the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's
taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included
in net income."
Section 7. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999,
Chapter 205, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-2-34. DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--
A.