RELATING TO TAXATION; REORGANIZING
[…] of the state or any agency of the state shall not issue a building or other
construction permit to any person subject to the requirements of Subsection A
of this section without first having been furnished by the construction
contractor with the certificate from the secretary or the secretary's delegate
specified in Subsection A of this section.
Any person who issues any such permit before receiving the certificate
shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, be fined not less
than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) for each
offense."
Section 2. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2002, Chapter 28, Section 1 and by
Laws 2002, Chapter 45, Section 1 and also by Laws 2002, Chapter 49, Section 1)
is amended to read:
"7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts
and Compensating Tax Act:
A. "buying" or "selling"
means a transfer of property for consideration or the performance of service
for consideration;
B. "department" means the taxation and
revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or an employee of the