RELATING TO TAXATION; REORGANIZING
[…] Indian reservations or pueblo grants may be deducted from gross receipts or
from governmental gross receipts.
C. When a seller, in good faith, deducts
receipts for tangible personal property sold to the state or a governmental
unit, subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof, after
receiving written assurances from the buyer's representative that the property
sold is not construction material, the department is precluded from asserting
in a later assessment or audit that the receipts are not deductible pursuant to
Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of this section."
Section 7. Section 7-9-73.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998,
Chapter 95, Section 2 and Laws 1998, Chapter 99, Section 4) is amended to read:
"7-9-73.2. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND
GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PRESCRIPTION DRUGS.--
A. Receipts from the sale of prescription drugs
may be deducted from gross receipts and governmental gross receipts.
B. For the purposes of this section,
"prescription drugs" means insulin and substances that are:
(1) dispensed by or under the supervision of a
licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person authorized under state
law to do so;
(2) prescribed for a specified person by a person