BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Any person who issues any such permit before receiving the certificate shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) for each offense."

Section 2.  Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2002, Chapter 28, Section 1 and by Laws 2002, Chapter 45, Section 1 and also by Laws 2002, Chapter 49, Section 1) is amended to read:

"7-9-3.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:


A.  "buying" or "selling" means a transfer of property for consideration or the performance of service for consideration;