RELATING TO TAXATION; REORGANIZING
[…] (m) retaining wall, wall, fence, gate or similar
structure; or
(n) similar work;
(2) the leveling or clearing of land;
(3) the excavating of earth;
(4) the drilling of wells of any type, including
seismograph shot holes or core drilling; or
(5) similar work; and
B. "construction material" means
tangible personal property that becomes or is intended to become an ingredient
or component part of a construction project, but "construction
material" does not include a replacement fixture when the replacement is
not construction or a replacement part for a fixture."
Section 6. Section 7-9-54 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 144, Section 44, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-54. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL
GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALES TO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES.--
A. Receipts from selling tangible personal
property to the United States or New Mexico or a governmental unit,
subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof may be deducted from
gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts. Unless contrary to federal law, the deduction
provided by this subsection does not apply to:
(1) receipts from selling metalliferous mineral
ore;
(2) receipts from selling tangible personal
property that is or will be incorporated into a metropolitan redevelopment
project created under the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code;
(3) receipts from selling construction material;
or
(4) that portion of the receipts from performing
a "service", as defined in Subsection M of
Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978, that reflects
the value of tangible personal property utilized or produced in performance of
such service.
B. Receipts from selling tangible personal
property for any purpose to an Indian tribe, nation or pueblo or a governmental