RELATING TO PUBLIC ASSISTANCE; EXTENDING
[…] exception as defined by the department.
F. Pursuant to the federal act, the department
shall not count a month of receipt of cash assistance or services toward the
sixty-month durational limit if during the time of receipt the participant:
(1) was a minor and was not the head of a
household or married to the head of a household; or
(2) lived in Indian country, as defined in the
federal act, if the most reliable data available with respect to the month
indicate that at least fifty percent of the adults living in Indian country or
in the village were not employed."
Section 4. Section 27-2B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998,
Chapter 8, Section 8 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 8, as amended by Laws
2001, Chapter 295, Section 5 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 326, Section 5) is
amended to read:
"27-2B-8. RESOURCES.--
A. Liquid and nonliquid resources owned by the
benefit group shall be counted in the eligibility determination.
B. A benefit group may at a maximum own the
following resources:
(1) two thousand dollars ($2,000) in nonliquid
resources;
(2) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) in
liquid resources;
(3) the value of the principal residence of the
participant;
(4) the value of burial plots and funeral
contracts for family members;
(5) individual development accounts; and
(6) the value of work-related equipment up to one
thousand dollars ($1,000).
C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not
be considered in the determination of resources attributed to the benefit
group."
Section 5. Section 27-2B-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998,
Chapter 8, Section 14 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 14, as amended by Laws
2001, Chapter 295, Section 7 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 326, Section 7) is