RELATING TO PUBLIC ASSISTANCE; EXTENDING
[…] annuities and retirement benefits; lodge or fraternal benefits; shared shelter
payments; settlement payments; individual Indian money; child support;
unemployment compensation benefits; union benefits paid in cash; gifts and
contributions; and real property income; and
P. "vehicle" means a conveyance for
the transporting of individuals to or from employment, for the activities of
daily living or for the transportation of goods; "vehicle" does not
include boats, trailers or mobile homes used as a principle place of
residence."
Section 3. Section 27-2B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998,
Chapter 8, Section 6 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 6, as amended by Laws
2001, Chapter 295, Section 3 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 326, Section 3) is
amended to read:
"27-2B-6. DURATIONAL LIMITS.--
A. Pursuant to the federal act, on or after
July 1, 1997 a participant may receive
federally funded cash assistance and services for up to sixty months.
B. During a participant's fourth, sixth and
eighth semi-annual reviews, the department shall examine the participant's
progress to determine if the participant has successfully completed an
educational or training program or increased the number of hours he is working
as required by the federal act. The
department may refer the participant to alternative work activities or provide
additional services to address possible barriers to employment facing the
participant.
C. Up to twenty percent of the population of
participants may be exempted from the sixty-month durational limit set out in
Subsection A of this section because of hardship or because those participants
are battered or subject to extreme cruelty.
D. For the purposes of this section, a
participant has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty if he can