RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS; ENACTING
[…] in the areas of visual arts, music, theater or dance;
(2) integrate the fine arts into the curriculum;
(3) use certified school instructors to supervise
those who are teaching the program if those persons do not hold valid teaching
licenses in one or more of the disciplines included in fine arts education; and
(4) require background checks in accordance with
Section 22-10-3.3 NMSA 1978.
B. A fine arts education program shall meet each
requirement of Subsection A of this section and be approved by the department
of education to be eligible for state financial support."
Section 7. Section 22-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974,
Chapter 8, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-18. PROGRAM COST CALCULATION--LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD
RESPONSIBILITY.--
A. The total program units for the purpose of
computing the program cost shall be calculated by multiplying the sum of the
program units itemized as Paragraphs (1) through (5) in this subsection by the
instructional staff training and experience index and adding the program units
itemized as Paragraphs (6) through (9) in this subsection. The itemized program units are as follows:
(1) early childhood education;
(2) basic education;
(3) special education, adjusted by subtracting
the units derived from membership in class D special education programs in
private, nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers;
(4) bilingual multicultural education;
(5) fine arts education;
(6) size adjustment;
(7) at-risk program;
(8) enrollment growth or new district adjustment;
(9) special education units derived from membership in class D special education
programs in private, nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers; and
(10) national board for professional teaching
standards certification.
B. The total program cost calculated as
prescribed in Subsection A of this section includes the cost of early
childhood, special, bilingual multicultural, fine arts and vocational education
and other remedial or enrichment programs.
It is the responsibility of the local school board to determine its
priorities in terms of the needs of the community served by that board. Funds generated under the Public School
Finance Act are discretionary to local school boards, provided that the special
program needs as enumerated in this section are met."
Section 8. A new section of the Public School Finance
Act is enacted to read:
"FINE ARTS EDUCATION
PROGRAM UNITS.--The number of fine arts education program units is determined
by multiplying the full-time-equivalent MEM in programs implemented in