RELATING TO WATER; PROVIDING FOR
[…] the public and is subject to appropriation for beneficial use. By reason of the varying amounts and time
such water is used and the relatively small amounts of water consumed in the
watering of livestock; in irrigation of not to exceed one acre of noncommercial
trees, lawn or garden; in household or other domestic use; and in prospecting,
mining or construction of public works, highways and roads or drilling
operations designed to discover or develop the natural resources of the state,
application for any such use shall be governed by the provisions of Sections
72-12-1.1 through 72-12-1.3 NMSA 1978."
Section 2. A new Section 72-12-1.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"72-12-1.1. UNDERGROUND WATERS--DOMESTIC USE--PERMIT.--A
person, firm or corporation desiring to use public underground waters described
in this section for irrigation of not to exceed one acre of noncommercial
trees, lawn or garden or for household or other domestic use shall make
application to the state engineer for a well on a form to be prescribed by the
state engineer. Upon the filing of each
application describing the use applied for, the state engineer shall issue a
permit to the applicant to use the underground waters applied for; provided
that permits for domestic water use within municipalities shall be conditioned
to require the permittee to comply with all applicable municipal ordinances
enacted pursuant to Chapter 3, Article 53 NMSA 1978."
Section 3. A new Section 72-12-1.2 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"72-12-1.2. UNDERGROUND PUBLIC WATERS--LIVESTOCK WELL
PERMITS.--A person, firm or corporation desiring to use public underground
waters for watering livestock shall make an application to the state engineer