RELATING TO EDUCATIONAL RETIREMENT;
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO EDUCATIONAL RETIREMENT;
PROVIDING THAT CERTAIN SERVICE CREDIT MAY BE PURCHASED FOR MILITARY SERVICE OR
PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 22-11-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 16, Section 157, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-11-34. ALLOWED SERVICE CREDIT.--
A. A member shall be certified to have acquired
allowed service credit pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for those
periods of time when he was:
(1) employed prior to July 1, 1967 in a federal
educational program within New Mexico, including United States Indian schools
and civilian conservation corps camps.
This service credit shall be allowed without contribution;
(2) engaged in military service that interrupted
his employment in New Mexico if he returned to his employment within eighteen
months following honorable discharge.
This service credit shall be allowed without contribution;
(3) engaged in United States military service or
the commissioned corps of the public health service from which he was honorably
discharged if he contributes to the fund a sum equal to ten and one-half
percent of his average annual salary for that period of time for which he has
acquired earned service credit pursuant to the Educational Retirement Act and
subject to the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights
Act of 1994 for each year of service credit he desires to purchase. Average annual salary shall be determined in
accordance with rules promulgated by the board but shall always be based on
actual salaries earned by the member where the actual salaries can be
ascertained by the board. The employer's
contributions for service credit shall not be paid by the employer. The purchase of service credit provided in
this paragraph shall be carried out by the member within three years after the
date of the member's employment following service;
(4) employed:
(a) in a public school or public institution of
higher learning in another state, territory or possession of the United States;
(b) in a United States military dependents'
school operated by a branch of the armed forces of the United States;
(c) as provided in Paragraph (1) of this
subsection after July 1, 1967; or
(d) in a private school or institution of higher
learning in New Mexico whose education program is accredited or approved by the