RELATING TO BOARDS; AMENDING AND
[…] perform an engineering survey.
Engineering surveys may be performed by a licensed professional engineer
on a project for which he is providing engineering design services. Engineering surveys include topographic
surveying activities required to support the sound conception, planning,
design, construction, maintenance and operation of said projects but exclude
the surveying of real property for establishment of land boundaries, rights of
way, easements and the dependent or independent surveys or resurveys of the
public land system."
Section 3. Section 61-23-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1993, Chapter 218, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-14.1. LICENSURE AS A PROFESSIONAL
ENGINEER--REQUIREMENTS.--
A. Licensure as a professional engineer may be
either through examination or through endorsement or comity. In either case, an applicant shall file the
appropriate application in which it shall be demonstrated that the applicant:
(1) is of good moral character and reputation;
(2) has five references, three of whom shall be
licensees practicing in the branch of engineering for which the applicant is
applying and who have personal knowledge of the applicant's engineering
experience and reputation. The use of
nonlicensed engineer references having personal knowledge of the applicant's
engineering experience and reputation other than professional engineers may be
accepted by the board provided a satisfactory written explanation is given; and
meets one of the following requirements:
(a) is certified as an engineer intern and has at
least four years of board-approved engineering experience after graduation from
a board-approved engineering curriculum;
(b) is certified as an engineer intern, and has,
including the two years for engineer intern certification, at least six years
of board-approved engineering experience after graduation from a
board-approved, four-year engineering technology curriculum accredited by the
technical accreditation commission of the accreditation board for engineering
and technology;
(c) has obtained a doctorate degree in an
engineering discipline recognized by the board and has a minimum of four years
of board-approved engineering experience subsequent to the awarding of the
degree;
(d) has obtained a master's degree in an
engineering discipline recognized by the board from a board-approved program
and has a minimum of six years of engineering experience subsequent to the
awarding of the degree; or
(e) has graduated from a board-approved,
four-year engineering curriculum and has twelve or more years of engineering
experience acceptable to the board.
B. After the applicant's application is approved