RELATING TO BOARDS; AMENDING AND
[…] may appeal a decision made or an order issued pursuant to Subsection B of this
section to the district court pursuant to Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978.
E. Failure to pay a fine levied by the board or
to otherwise comply with an order issued by the board pursuant to the
Engineering and Surveying Practice Act is a misdemeanor, and upon conviction
the person shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978. Conviction shall be grounds for further
action against the person by the board and for judicial sanctions or relief, including
a petition for injunction."
Section 5. A new section of the Engineering and
Surveying Practice Act, Section 61-23-27.15 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"61-23-27.15. AUTHORITY TO INVESTIGATE--CIVIL PENALTIES FOR
UNLICENSED PERSONS--SURVEYING.--
A. The board may investigate and initiate a
hearing on a complaint against a person who does not have a license, who is not
exempt from the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act and who acts in the
capacity of a professional surveyor within the meaning of the Engineering and
Surveying Practice Act.
B. If after the hearing the board determines
that based on the evidence the person committed a violation under the
Engineering and Surveying Practice Act, it shall, in addition to any other
sanction, action or remedy, issue an order that imposes a civil penalty up to
five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation.
C. In determining the amount of the civil
penalty it imposes, the board shall consider:
(1) the seriousness of the violation;
(2) the economic benefit to the violator that was
generated by the violator's commission of the violation;
(3) the violator's history of violations; and
(4) any other considerations the board deems
appropriate.
D. A person aggrieved may appeal a decision made
or an order issued pursuant to Subsection B of this section to the district
court pursuant to Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978.
E. Failure to pay a fine levied by the board or
to otherwise comply with an order issued by the board pursuant to the
Engineering and Surveying Practice Act is a misdemeanor and upon conviction the
person shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA
1978. Conviction shall be grounds for
further action against the person by the board and for judicial sanctions or
relief, including a petition for injunction."
HB 923
Page 10