RELATING TO TRANSPORTATION; CORRECTING
[…] ordinance, may regulate or prohibit the use of any controlled-access roadway
within their respective jurisdictions by any class or kind of traffic that is
found to be incompatible with the normal and safe movement of traffic.
B. The state transportation commission or the
local authority adopting any such prohibition shall erect and maintain official
traffic-control devices on the controlled-access roadway on which the
prohibitions are applicable, and, when in place, no person shall disobey the
restrictions stated on the devices."
Section 20. Section 66-7-336 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1953,
Chapter 139, Section 89.1, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-7-336. SCHOOL CROSSINGS.--
A. Crosswalks may be established over highways
abutting a school or the grounds adjacent to a school, and all children
crossing the highways shall be required to do so within the marked
crosswalks. The state transportation
commission, with respect to state highways, and local authorities, with respect
to streets under their jurisdiction, with advice of the local superintendent of
schools, shall establish and mark or cause to be marked these highway
crossings.
B. Crosswalks over highways not abutting school
grounds may be established by the state transportation commission, with respect
to state highways, and by local authorities, with respect to streets under
their jurisdiction, with advice of the local superintendent of schools and
after adequate assurance has been given that proper safety precautions will be
maintained pursuant to regulations of the state transportation commission and
of the local authorities. Responsibility
for maintaining the crossing will be with the appropriate county or
municipality wherein the school is located.
C. At all school crossings except as provided in
this section, appropriate signs shall be provided as prescribed by the state
transportation commission or local authorities within their respective
jurisdictions, indicating the crossings and regulating traffic movement within
the school zones.
D. School crossings are not required to be
specially posted when they are located at:
(1) a signalized intersection;
(2) an intersection where traffic is controlled
by a stop sign; or
(3) a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead
crossing is provided."
Section 21. Section 66-7-342 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 446) is amended to read:
"66-7-342. ALL VEHICLES MUST STOP AT CERTAIN RAILROAD
GRADE CROSSINGS.--The state transportation commission and local authorities