RELATING TO TRANSPORTATION; CORRECTING
[…] for the efficient management of the department.
Except for the powers expressly granted to the state transportation
commission by Sections 67‑3-5, 67-3-7 and 67-3-23 NMSA 1978 and by
Section 67-3-2 NMSA 1978, the secretary shall have all powers granted by law to
the state transportation commission or the state transportation commissioners.
B. The secretary shall devote his entire time to
his duties and shall receive an annual salary set by the commission. A secretary, during his period of service,
shall not hold any other office under the laws of this state or of the United
States."
Section 31. Section 67-3-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 266, Section 7, as amended by Laws 1987, Chapter 344, Section 1 and
also by Laws 1987, Chapter 345, Section 1) is amended to read:
"67-3-8. POWERS AND DUTIES OF SECRETARY.--The secretary
shall:
A. serve as the chief staff officer of the state
transportation commission and shall be responsible to the commission for the
operations and management of the work of the department;
B. organize the department in such a manner as
to properly conduct the work of the department;
C. establish six highway construction districts
with the approval of the state transportation commission. The secretary shall designate a district
engineer in each construction district to supervise and manage the operations
of the district. The district engineer
shall be a professional engineer. The
authority and responsibility for the actual construction for all construction
projects within the district shall be delegated to the district engineer. District engineers shall attend state
transportation commission meetings;
D. in accordance with the provisions of the
Personnel Act, employ such assistants and employees as may be required for the
efficient operation of the department, each of whom shall possess all the
qualifications that may be prescribed for such position; provided that,
notwithstanding the provisions of the Personnel Act, no more than five division
directors shall be covered by and subject to the Personnel Act; and
E. observe, administer and enforce the
provisions of law now existing or hereafter enacted that pertain to the state
highways, the state transportation commission or the department."
Section 32. Section 67-3-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1917,
Chapter 38, Section 6) is amended to read:
"67-3-10. MEETINGS--OATHS--SEAL--POLICY.--It is the
duty of the state transportation commission to hold meetings at such times and