RELATING TO TRANSPORTATION; CORRECTING
[…] reconstruction;
Q. "subsequent offender" means a
person who was previously a first offender and who again, under state law,
federal law or municipal ordinance, has been adjudicated guilty of the charge
of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
any drug that rendered him incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle,
regardless of whether the person's sentence was suspended or deferred; and
R. "suspension" means that a person's
driver's license and privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways
are temporarily withdrawn."
Section 8. Section 66-3-836 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 142) is amended to read:
"66-3-836. STANDARDS FOR LIGHTS ON SNOW-REMOVAL
EQUIPMENT.--
A. The state transportation commission shall
adopt standards and specifications applicable to headlamps, clearance lamps,
identification and other lamps on snow-removal equipment when operated on the
highways of this state in lieu of the lamps otherwise required on motor
vehicles by Sections 66-3-801 through 66-3-887 NMSA 1978. The standards and specifications may permit
the use of flashing lights for purposes of identifications on snow-removal
equipment when in service upon the highways.
The standards and specifications for lamps referred to in this section
shall correlate with and, so far as possible, conform with those approved by
the American association of state highway officials.
B. It is unlawful to operate any snow-removal
equipment on any highway unless the lamps on the equipment comply with and are
lighted when and as required by the standards and specifications adopted as
provided in this section."
Section 9. Section 66-3-847 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 153) is amended to read:
"66-3-847. RESTRICTIONS AS TO TIRE EQUIPMENT.--
A. When the use thereof is permitted, every
solid rubber tire on a vehicle shall have rubber on its entire traction surface