RELATING TO TRANSPORTATION; CORRECTING
[…] REQUIRED--APPLICATION.--It is unlawful for any person, company or corporation
to place or cause to be placed any conduit, wires or cables across, upon,
attached to or upon the highway right of way parallel to and within twenty-five
feet of any state highway bridge or structure except pursuant to a permit
obtained from the state transportation commission and upon compliance with
reasonable conditions and requirements specified in such permit. The state transportation commission is
authorized and empowered to prepare application and permit forms for such
purposes."
Section
80. Section 67-8-16 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 1959, Chapter 310, Section 2) is amended to read:
"67-8-16. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Sections 67-8-15
through 67-8-21 NMSA 1978:
A. "utility" means publicly, privately
and cooperatively owned utilities, without distinction, for the rendition of
water, electric power, sanitary sewer, storm sewer, steam, fuel gas, telephone
or telegraph service through a system of pipes or wires devoted to public
utility service;