RELATING TO TRANSPORTATION; CORRECTING
[…] commission, and it shall carry out the provisions at such time as in its
judgment is proper."
Section 39. Section 67-3-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1909,
Chapter 42, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"67-3-22. STATE TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION--ANNUAL
REPORT.--The state transportation commission shall, on or before the first day
of January of each year, make a report to the governor of all business
transacted by the commission up to and including the thirtieth day of November,
showing an itemized statement of money received and disbursed."
Section 40. Section 67-3-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977,
Chapter 251, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"67-3-23. SECRETARY OF
TRANSPORTATION--APPOINTMENT.--The governor shall appoint a secretary of
transportation, with the approval of the state transportation commission and
subject to the advice and consent of the senate. The secretary shall be in general charge of
the work of the commission and be its active executive representative and shall
serve as the representative of the department on the executive cabinet as
provided for in the Executive Reorganization Act. The secretary shall take the usual oath and
execute in favor of the state a bond in the sum of fifty thousand dollars
($50,000), of like character, with like sureties and for like purposes, to be
approved and filed as prescribed in the Surety Bond Act. The premium of the bond shall be paid out of
the state road fund."
Section 41. Section 67-3-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1917,
Chapter 38, Section 5) is amended to read:
"67-3-24. EMPLOYEES--APPOINTMENT--COMPENSATION.--The
secretary, with the consent and approval of the state transportation commission,