RELATING TO TRANSPORTATION; CORRECTING
[…] communities with the future economic growth, livelihood, development, safety
and general welfare of the communities by limiting the use of public funds for
the construction of highway bypasses or relocation projects diverting traffic
and commerce from existing state highway routes through the communities in
accordance with the provisions of all existing agreements between a
municipality or county and the state transportation commission relating to
obtaining the consent of the municipality or county pursuant to the provisions
of Section 67-3-61 NMSA 1978."
Section 66. Section 67-3-61 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963,
Chapter 114, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"67-3-61. LIMITATION OF EXPENDITURES OF HIGHWAY FUNDS
FOR CONSTRUCTION OF HIGHWAY BYPASSES.--No expenditure or contract for the
expenditure of state public funds for purposes of construction of highway
bypasses or highway relocation projects diverting public motor vehicle travel
from a previously existing highway route shall be made that violates the
provisions of an existing agreement between a municipality or county and the
state transportation commission relating to obtaining the consent of the
municipality or county pursuant to the provisions of this section. An existing agreement between a municipality
or county and the state transportation commission may be amended or revised by
mutual consent of the parties to the agreement.
Once authority is given by the governing authority and the state
transportation commission has affirmatively acted in reliance upon the
expressed approval, public funds may be expended and contracts executed despite
subsequent withdrawal of approval by the governing authority."
Section
67. Section 67-3-63 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 1973, Chapter 21, Section 2) is amended to read:
"67-3-63. CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE OF FOOTPATHS,
BICYCLE LANES AND BRIDLE PATHS--EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS AUTHORIZED.--
A. The state transportation commission is