RELATING TO TRANSPORTATION; CORRECTING
[…] transportation commission under the Highway Beautification Act or the powers of
the commission relating to the construction, repair or maintenance of highways
or to require any act or omission on the part of the commission that is
inconsistent with federal or state laws, regulations or policies. Nothing in the Scenic Highway Zoning Act
shall be construed so as to affect or limit in any way any nonconforming use in
existence on the effective date of the Scenic Highway Zoning Act or any
ordinance adopted pursuant thereto."
Section
89. Section 67-14-3 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 1977, Chapter 66, Section 3) is amended to read:
"67-14-3. EXEMPTION PROCEDURES.--The state
transportation commission, upon receipt of a declaration, petition, resolution,
certified copy of an ordinance or other clear direction from a board of county
commissioners or governing body of a municipality, provided that such
resolution is not in conflict with an existing statute or ordinance, that
removal of motorist services directional signs would cause an economic hardship
in a defined area, shall forward such declaration, resolution or finding to the
secretary for inclusion as a defined hardship area qualifying for exemption
pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 131(o). Any such
declaration or resolution submitted to the state transportation commission
shall further find that such motorist services directional signs provide
directional information about goods and services in the interest of the
traveling public and shall request the retention in such specified areas by the
state of such directional motorist services signs as defined in Sections
67-14-1 through 67-14-3 NMSA 1978. The
state transportation commission shall thereupon comply with all regulations
issued by the federal highway administration necessary for application for the
exemption provided in 23 U.S.C. 131(o), provided such motorist services
directional signs were lawfully erected under state law at the time of their
erection and were in existence on May 5, 1976.
Any costs incurred by the state transportation commission in complying
with the requirements of this section may be passed on to the appropriate
petitioners or the owners of the signs seeking exemption."
Section
90. Section 70-3-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1921, Chapter 22, Section 3) is amended to read:
"70-3-9. PIPELINE HIGHWAY USE FORMS.--The state
transportation commission shall cause to be prepared the necessary blank forms
for carrying out the provisions of Sections 70-3-7 through 70-3-9 NMSA