RELATING TO PUBLIC EMPLOYEE
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO PUBLIC EMPLOYEE
RETIREMENT; CREATING A NEW RETIREMENT PLAN FOR MUNICIPAL DETENTION OFFICERS;
REVISING THE STATE POLICE MEMBER COVERAGE PLAN 1 TO INCLUDE ADULT CORRECTIONAL
OFFICERS; PROVIDING FOR ELECTIONS; AMENDING AND ENACTING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF
THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees
Retirement Act:
A. "accumulated member contributions"
means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the
member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that
account;
B. "affiliated public employer" means