BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] L.  In any adoption involving an Indian child, the clerk of the court shall provide the secretary of the interior with a copy of any decree of adoption or adoptive placement order and other information as required by the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978."

Section 6.  Section 32A-5-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 166) is amended to read:

"32A-5-39.  RECOGNITION OF FOREIGN DECREES.--


A.  Every judgment terminating the parent-child relationship or establishing the relationship of parent and child by adoption issued pursuant to due process of law by the tribunals of any other jurisdiction within or without the United States shall be recognized in this state, so that the rights and obligations of the parties as to matters within the jurisdiction of this state shall be determined as though the judgment were issued by the courts of this state.

B.  A convention adoption in a foreign country that is certified by the United States secretary of state shall be recognized as a final adoption in this state."

Section 7.  A new section of the Adoption Act is enacted to read:

"APPLICATION OF THE FEDERAL INTERCOUNTRY ADOPTION ACT.--The protections and requirements set forth in the federal Intercountry Adoption Act apply to all proceedings involving a convention adoption."