RELATING TO SPECIAL DISTRICTS;
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO SPECIAL DISTRICTS;
AMENDING PROVISIONS OF THE WATERSHED DISTRICT ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 73-20-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957,
Chapter 210, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"73-20-6. PETITIONS.--When fifty or more landowners
within a proposed watershed district, or twenty percent of the landowners
within the proposed district, whichever is less, desire to form a watershed
district, they shall file a petition with the board of supervisors. The petition shall define the boundaries of
the proposed district, the number of acres of land involved, reasons for
requesting creation of the district, the proposed name for the watershed
district and other information pertinent to the proposal. In the event of a challenge to the validity
of signatures on a petition, the burden of proof shall be on the sponsors of
the petition."
Section 2. Section 73-20-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957,
Chapter 210, Section 10) is amended to read:
"73-20-10. BALLOTS.--The question to be voted on shall
be submitted by ballots that define the boundaries of the proposed district as
determined by the board of supervisors.