RELATING TO PROPERTY TAXATION;
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO PROPERTY TAXATION;
AMENDING THE DEVELOPMENT INCENTIVE ACT AUTHORIZING MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
TO PROVIDE A PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION FOR COMMERCIAL PERSONAL PROPERTY OF CERTAIN
BUSINESS FACILITIES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 3-64-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991,
Chapter 163, Section 1) is amended to read:
"3-64-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 3, Article 64 NMSA 1978
may be cited as the "Community Development Incentive Act"."
Section 2. Section 3-64-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991,
Chapter 163, Section 2) is amended to read:
"3-64-2. DEFINITIONS.--
A. As used in the Community Development
Incentive Act:
(1) "commencement of commercial