RELATING TO CHILD SUPPORT; REQUIRING
[…] union or insurer shall make a good faith effort to notify the obligee within
ten days of the termination date with notice of conversion privileges."
Section 8. Section 40-4C-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 78, Section 11) is amended to read:
"40-4C-11. RELEASE OF INFORMATION.--When an order for
health insurance coverage or dental insurance coverage pursuant to the
Mandatory Medical Support Act is in effect, the obligor's employer, union or
insurer shall release to the obligee, upon request, information on such
coverage, including the name of the insurer."
Section 9. Section 40-4C-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 78, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-4C-12. OBLIGOR LIABILITY.--
A. An obligor who fails to maintain the health
insurance coverage or dental insurance coverage for the benefit of a minor
child as ordered pursuant to the Mandatory Medical Support Act shall be liable
to the obligee for any medical and dental expenses incurred from the date of
the court order.
B. An obligor who receives payment from a third
party for the costs of medical or dental services provided to a minor child and
who fails to use the payment to reimburse the department is liable to the
department to the extent of the department's payment for the services. The department is authorized to intercept the
obligor's tax refund or use other means of enforcement available to the
department to recoup amounts paid.
Claims for current or past due child support take priority over any
claims made pursuant to this subsection.
Proof of failure to maintain health insurance coverage or dental
insurance coverage as ordered constitutes a showing of increased need by the
obligee and provides a basis for modification of the obligor's child support
order.
C. An obligor is required to provide the
department with the following information concerning health insurance coverage
or dental insurance coverage:
(1) obligor's name and tax identification number;
(2) type of coverage (single or family);
(3) name, address and identifying number of
health insurance coverage or dental insurance coverage;
(4) name and tax identification number of other
individuals who are provided health insurance coverage or dental insurance
coverage by the obligor;
(5) effective period of coverage; and
(6) name, address and the tax identification
number of the employer."
Section 10. Section 40-4C-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 78, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-4C-13. DEPARTMENT--DUTIES.--The department shall
implement and enforce an order for health insurance coverage or dental