RELATING TO CHILD SUPPORT; REQUIRING
[…] Chapter 78, Section 1) is amended to read:
"40-4C-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 40, Article 4C NMSA
1978 may be cited as the "Mandatory Medical Support Act"."
Section 2. Section 40-4C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 78, Section 2) is amended to read:
"40-4C-2. PURPOSE.--To assure that children have access
to quality medical care, it is the purpose of the Mandatory Medical Support Act
to require parents responsible for the support of minor children to provide or
purchase health insurance and dental insurance coverage for those children when
such coverage is available."
Section 3. Section 40-4C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 78, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-4C-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mandatory
Medical Support Act:
A. "court" means any district court
ordering child support of an obligor;
B. "dental insurance coverage" means
those coverages generally associated with a dental plan of benefits, not
including medicaid coverage authorized by Title 19 of the Social Security Act
and administered by the department;