RELATING TO UNCLAIMED PROPERTY;
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO UNCLAIMED PROPERTY;
AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978 TO EXCLUDE CHILD, SPOUSAL OR MEDICAL SUPPORT
PAYMENTS FROM THE DEFINITION OF PROPERTY UNDER THE UNIFORM UNCLAIMED PROPERTY
ACT (1995).
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-8A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 25, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-8A-1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Uniform
Unclaimed Property Act (1995):
(1) "administrator" means the taxation
and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee
of the department who exercises authority lawfully delegated to him by the
secretary;
(2) "apparent owner" means a person